Filing Flows › Companies › Chefs' Warehouse › Timeline
Chefs' Warehouse stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+63.1% to $103.77
Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) stock rose 63% over the last 252 sessions, to $103.77. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 9 open-market trades and 3 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.3% | −1.5% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −7.7% (−5.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 19, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−4.4% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Alexandros Aldous plans to sell $3.9M | −2.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Christina Polychroni plans to sell $308K | −2.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Christopher Pappas plans to sell $11.2M | −2.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Polychroni Christina sold $308K | −2.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Pappas Christopher sold $11.0M | −2.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Aldous Alexandros sold $3.9M | −2.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 32.3% | +5.3% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+5.3% vs SPY) | +11.2% (+7.8% vs SPY) |
| May 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Polychroni Christina sold $356K | −3.4% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +14.7% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Pappas Christopher sold $9.8M | +1.3% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−5.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 59.9% | +16.4% (+16.4% vs SPY) | +20.7% (+19.0% vs SPY) | +19.3% (+13.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 24, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.1% (+1.9% vs SPY) | +18.6% (+17.6% vs SPY) | +16.1% (+11.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Pappas Christopher sold $6.0M | −5.3% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −10.2% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Polychroni Christina sold $217K | −8.1% (−8.2% vs SPY) | −12.7% (−10.7% vs SPY) | −19.3% (−11.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Polychroni Christina sold $220K | −1.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −13.1% (−12.0% vs SPY) | −19.2% (−11.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Aldous Alexandros sold $2.1M | −1.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −13.1% (−12.0% vs SPY) | −19.2% (−11.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.8% | −1.9% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +5.8% (+6.7% vs SPY) | −2.2% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Chefs' Warehouse's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 9 sales ($33.8M). Of the 6 old enough to score, 2 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +12.8%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Chefs' Warehouse: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.