Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC › Cash flow

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q2 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow$1.9B in Q2 2026 · $8.8B over twelve months

Operating cash flow$1.9B
Free cash flow+$1.9B
Cash / net income1.3×

Analysis

In Q2 2026, Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC generated $1.9B of operating cash flow. That is $316M more than in Q2 2025 ($1.6B).

Over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $8.8B; the largest uses were other investing ($4.6B), other financing ($4.5B), net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($317M); the cash balance fell by $640M.

Operating cash flow was $1.9B against net income of $1.6B — 1.3× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: depreciation & amortization +$702M, payables −$336M, receivables −$110M.

Free cash flow

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: free cash flow by quarterBurlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: free cash flow by quarter$2.3BQ3 2024$2.1BQ4 2024$1.9BQ1 2025$1.6BQ2 2025$2.3BQ3 2025$2.3BQ4 2025$2.3BQ1 2026$1.9BQ2 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: operating cash flow against capital spendingBurlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending$2.3B$0Q3 2024$2.1B$0Q4 2024$1.9B$0Q1 2025$1.6B$0Q2 2025$2.3B$0Q3 2025$2.3B$0Q4 2025$2.3B$0Q1 2026$1.9B$0Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Operating cash flow $1.9B, Capital spending $0.

Capital allocation, year by year

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearBurlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingFY2021: Operating cash flow $6.5BFY2021: Net borrowing −$7.0M$6.5BFY2021FY2022: Operating cash flow $8.8BFY2022: Net borrowing $61.0M$8.8BFY2022FY2023: Operating cash flow $7.3BFY2023: Net borrowing $32.0M$7.3BFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow $7.6BFY2024: Net borrowing $30.0M$7.7BFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow $8.1BFY2025: Net borrowing $583M$8.7BFY2025
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $38.3B; the largest uses were net borrowing ($7.0M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$2.0B
Debt$23.5B
Net debt$21.5B
Due within a year$548M

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC funds itself: free cash flow was $8.8B over the last twelve months, and $2.0B of cash and investments stands against $23.5B of debt ($548M due within a year, 3.7× covered by cash).

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: debt maturities by year (FY2025)Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: debt maturities by year (FY2025)$548MYear 1$752MYear 2$475MYear 3$416MYear 4$287MYear 5$21.5BAfter year 5
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $2.0B of cash and investments now.

Where the cash came from and went

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q2 2026Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q2 2026Operating cash flow$1.9BOther investing−$1.6BOther financing−$1.3BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.0BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$32.0M
Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q2 2026Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$8.8BOther investing−$4.6BOther financing−$4.5BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$640MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$317M

From profit to cash

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: net income to operating cash flow, Q2 2026Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: net income to operating cash flow, Q2 2026Net income$1.6BDepreciation & amortization$702MDeferred taxes$84.0MReceivables−$110MPayables−$336MPrepaid and other assets$104MOperating cash flow$1.9B
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q2 2026$1.9B−$32.0M$1.0B$1.9B
Q1 2026$2.3B−$503M$22.0M$2.3B
Q4 2025$2.3B$570M−$468M$2.3B
Q3 2025$2.3B−$352M$86.0M$2.3B
Q2 2025$1.6B−$529M$450M$1.6B
Q1 2025$1.9B−$2.0M−$527M$1.9B
Q4 2024$2.1B−$28.0M−$73.0M$2.1B
Q3 2024$2.3B−$707M$135M$2.3B

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: income statement and cash flow

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC, Q2 2026: revenue $6.6B (+14% year over year), operating margin 34.5%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.