Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Coherent (COHR) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26

Coherent (COHR) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)

Coherent's revenue rose $789M (+50%) from $1.6B in Q1 FY26 to $2.4B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Datacenter & Communications +$862M (+79%); Industrial −$72.8M (-15%). Operating margin 15.1% against 13.7% (+1.4 pts).

Coherent, Q1 FY27: revenue $2.4B (+50% year over year), operating margin 15.1%, net earnings $385M, operating cash flow −$92.7M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Coherent: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Coherent: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Datacenter & Communications$862MCosts & expenses$647MOperating cash sources$282MWorking capital & other$282MNet earnings$158MOperating profit$142MPre-tax earnings$142MCash used in operations$139MIndustrial−$72.8MDepreciation−$44.8M

Margins

Q1 FY27Q1 FY26Change
Operating margin15.1%13.7%+1.4 pts
Net margin16.2%14.3%+1.9 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change%
Datacenter & Communications$2.0B$1.1B$862M+79%
Industrial$419M$491M−$72.8M-15%
Revenue$2.4B$1.6B$789M+50%
Operating profit$359M$217M$142M+65%
Costs & expenses$2.0B$1.4B$647M+47%
Pre-tax earnings$359M$217M$142M+65%
Income tax benefit$22.8M$8.3M$14.5M+175%
Loss borne by minority interests$3.1M$1.2M$1.9M+166%
Net earnings$385M$226M$158M+70%
Operating cash sources$629M$347M$282M+81%
Depreciation$77.7M$122M−$44.8M-37%
Share-based compensation$74.4M$44.1M$30.2M+69%
Cash used in operations$92.7M−$46.0M$139M—
Working capital & other$629M$347M$282M+81%

Questions

How much did Coherent's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?

Coherent's revenue rose $789M (+50%) from $1.6B in Q1 FY26 to $2.4B in Q1 FY27.

What drove Coherent's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Datacenter & Communications +$862M (+79%); Industrial −$72.8M (-15%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →