Filing Flows › Coherent (COHR) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26
Coherent (COHR) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Coherent's revenue rose $325M (+16%) from $2.0B in Q4 FY26 to $2.4B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Datacenter & Communications +$337M (+21%); Industrial −$11.9M (-3%). Operating margin 15.1% against 13.6% (+1.5 pts).
Coherent, Q1 FY27: revenue $2.4B (+50% year over year), operating margin 15.1%, net earnings $385M, operating cash flow −$92.7M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.1% | 13.6% | +1.5 pts |
| Net margin | 16.2% | 11.8% | +4.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Datacenter & Communications | $2.0B | $1.6B | $337M | +21% |
| Industrial | $419M | $431M | −$11.9M | -3% |
| Revenue | $2.4B | $2.0B | $325M | +16% |
| Operating profit | $359M | $279M | $80.2M | +29% |
| Costs & expenses | $2.0B | $1.8B | $245M | +14% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $359M | $279M | $80.2M | +29% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.4B | $1.3B | $184M | +15% |
| Research & development | $237M | $216M | $20.2M | +9% |
| SG&A | $305M | $266M | $38.4M | +14% |
| Other operating costs | $27.7M | $25.8M | $1.9M | +7% |
| Income tax benefit | $22.8M | −$42.3M | $65.2M | — |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $3.1M | $4.3M | −$1.3M | -29% |
| Net earnings | $385M | $241M | $144M | +60% |
| Operating cash sources | $629M | $362M | $268M | +74% |
| Depreciation | $77.7M | $140M | −$62.6M | -45% |
| Share-based compensation | $74.4M | $50.4M | $24.0M | +48% |
| Cash used in operations | $92.7M | −$69.5M | $162M | — |
| Working capital & other | $629M | $362M | $268M | +74% |
Questions
How much did Coherent's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?
Coherent's revenue rose $325M (+16%) from $2.0B in Q4 FY26 to $2.4B in Q1 FY27.
What drove Coherent's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Datacenter & Communications +$337M (+21%); Industrial −$11.9M (-3%).