Filing Flows › Coherent (COHR) › Q4 FY26 › vs Q3 FY26
Coherent (COHR) Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Coherent's revenue rose $240M (+13%) from $1.8B in Q3 FY26 to $2.0B in Q4 FY26. The biggest changes: Datacenter & Communications +$253M (+19%); Industrial −$13.4M (-3%). Operating margin 13.6% against 10.2% (+3.4 pts).
Coherent, Q4 FY26: revenue $2.0B (+34% year over year), operating margin 13.6%, net earnings $241M, operating cash flow $69.5M. The chart draws each line against Q3 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.6% | 10.2% | +3.4 pts |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 10.6% | +1.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Datacenter & Communications | $1.6B | $1.4B | $253M | +19% |
| Industrial | $431M | $444M | −$13.4M | -3% |
| Revenue | $2.0B | $1.8B | $240M | +13% |
| Operating profit | $279M | $184M | $94.2M | +51% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.8B | $1.6B | $146M | +9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $279M | $184M | $94.2M | +51% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.3B | $1.1B | $133M | +12% |
| Research & development | $216M | $186M | $30.4M | +16% |
| SG&A | $266M | $268M | −$1.3M | -0.5% |
| Other operating costs | $25.8M | $42.0M | −$16.1M | -38% |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $4.3M | $9.7M | −$5.4M | -56% |
| Net earnings | $241M | $191M | $49.1M | +26% |
| Income tax | $42.3M | $2.7M | $39.6M | 16× |
| Operating cash sources | $431M | $373M | $57.8M | +15% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $140M | $133M | $7.4M | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $50.4M | $49.1M | $1.3M | +3% |
| Working capital & other | $362M | $467M | −$105M | -23% |
| Operating cash flow | $69.5M | −$93.8M | $163M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $556M | $290M | $266M | +92% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $486M | $383M | $103M | +27% |
Questions
How much did Coherent's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q4 FY26?
Coherent's revenue rose $240M (+13%) from $1.8B in Q3 FY26 to $2.0B in Q4 FY26.
What drove Coherent's revenue change in Q4 FY26?
Datacenter & Communications +$253M (+19%); Industrial −$13.4M (-3%).