Filing Flows › Columbia Sportswear (COLM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Columbia Sportswear (COLM) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Columbia Sportswear's revenue fell $165M (-21%) from $779M in Q1 2026 to $614M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Apparel, Accessories and Equipment −$126M (-20%); Footwear −$38.9M (-25%). Gross margin 58.3% against 50.7% (+7.6 pts).
Columbia Sportswear, Q2 2026: revenue $614M (+2% year over year), operating margin 5.0%, net earnings $26.6M, operating cash flow $115M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.3% | 50.7% | +7.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 5.4% | -0.4 pts |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 4.4% | -0.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.5% | -11.6% | +28.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apparel, Accessories and Equipment | $497M | $623M | −$126M | -20% |
| Footwear | $117M | $156M | −$38.9M | -25% |
| Revenue | $614M | $779M | −$165M | -21% |
| Gross profit | $358M | $395M | −$36.5M | -9% |
| Cost of revenue | $256M | $384M | −$128M | -33% |
| Other income, net | $5.4M | $5.3M | $121K | +2% |
| Operating profit | $30.9M | $42.0M | −$11.1M | -26% |
| Operating expenses | $328M | $353M | −$25.4M | -7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $36.3M | $47.3M | −$11.0M | -23% |
| Net earnings | $26.6M | $34.3M | −$7.8M | -23% |
| Income tax | $9.7M | $13.0M | −$3.2M | -25% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $13.8M | $13.7M | $123K | +0.9% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.9M | $6.7M | $194K | +3% |
| Working capital & other | $67.8M | −$132M | $200M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $115M | −$77.5M | $193M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $102M | −$90.0M | $192M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $13.4M | $12.4M | $919K | +7% |
Questions
How much did Columbia Sportswear's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Columbia Sportswear's revenue fell $165M (-21%) from $779M in Q1 2026 to $614M in Q2 2026.
What drove Columbia Sportswear's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Apparel, Accessories and Equipment −$126M (-20%); Footwear −$38.9M (-25%).