Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Columbia Sportswear (COLM)

Columbia Sportswear (COLM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Columbia Sportswear (COLM) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 2% year over year to $963M · 9¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 11.4%

Columbia Sportswear made $963M in Q3 2026 (+2% Y/Y): Apparel, Accessories and Equipment $744M, Footwear $219M. Operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $84.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$963M
Year over year+2%
Operating margin11.4%
Net earnings$84.7M
Operating cash flow−$318M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $962.6M in Q3 2026, up 2% year over year and up 57% from the previous quarter. Apparel, Accessories and Equipment was the largest line at 77% of revenue. Apparel, Accessories and Equipment added $9.6M year over year (up 1%), 50% of the total change.

Gross margin was 49.8%, down 0.2 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $109.6M, a 11.4% margin (up 4.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 220% reached operating profit, above the 7% margin then. Operating expenses fell 9% while revenue rose 2%. Net earnings were $84.7M, up 63% year over year. The effective tax rate was 24.0%.

Operating cash flow was −$318.0M. Non-cash charges added back $13.6M of depreciation and amortization and $6.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $423.2M. Capital expenditures of $15.0M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$333.0M.

Quarterly history

Columbia Sportswear revenue by quarterColumbia Sportswear revenue by quarter$778MQ1 2025$605MQ2 2025$943MQ3 2025$1.1BQ4 2025$779MQ1 2026$614MQ2 2026$963MQ3 2026
Columbia Sportswear net earnings by quarterColumbia Sportswear net earnings by quarter$42.2MQ1 2025−$10.2MQ2 2025$52.0MQ3 2025$93.2MQ4 2025$34.3MQ1 2026$26.6MQ2 2026$84.7MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$963M+2%11.4%$84.7M−$318M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$614M+2%5.0%$26.6M$115M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$779M+0.1%5.4%$34.3M−$77.5M
Q4 202510-KFeb 25, 2026$1.1B-2%10.9%$93.2M$616M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$943M+1%7.1%$52.0M−$271M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$605M+6%-3.9%−$10.2M−$30.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$778M+1%6.0%$42.2M−$32.0M

Charts

Columbia Sportswear: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterColumbia Sportswear: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+1%Q1 2025+6%-22%Q2 2025+1%+56%Q3 2025-2%+13%Q4 2025+0%-27%Q1 2026+2%-21%Q2 2026+2%+57%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +2%, Q/Q +57%.
Columbia Sportswear: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Columbia Sportswear: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$336MBuybacks−$229MDividends−$62.4MCapital spending−$60.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$11.9MTaxes on employees’ shares−$5.0MExchange rates$4.4MOther investing$3.0MShares issued$2.8MOther financing−$843K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Columbia Sportswear: profit against cash, quarter by quarterColumbia Sportswear: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$103M$568MQ4 2024$42.2M−$32.0MQ1 2025−$10.2M−$30.8MQ2 2025$52.0M−$271MQ3 2025$93.2M$616MQ4 2025$34.3M−$77.5MQ1 2026$26.6M$115MQ2 2026$84.7M−$318MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $84.7M, Operating cash flow −$318M.
Columbia Sportswear: diluted shares by fiscal yearColumbia Sportswear: diluted shares by fiscal year67MFY202066MFY202163MFY202261MFY202359MFY202455MFY2025
-18.0% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Columbia Sportswear in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 2300)Columbia Sportswear in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 2300)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 7%LULULEVIUAACRIGIIIFIGSSGCJRSHPMNTCOLM (+2%, 11%)
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Columbia Sportswear

Columbia Sportswear Company connects active people with their passions and is a global multi-brand leading innovator in outdoor, active and lifestyle products including apparel, footwear, accessories, and equipment. Founded in 1938 in Portland, Oregon, the Company's brands are sold in 122 countries. In addition to the Columbia® brand, Columbia Sportswear Company also owns the Mountain Hard Wear®, SOREL® and prAna® brands. To learn more, please visit the Company's websites at www.columbia.com , www.mountainhardwear.com , www.sorel.com , and www.prana.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Jul 30, 2026.

Columbia Sportswear against its Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +2% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 11.4% against the peers' median 7.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
COLM Columbia SportswearQ3 2026$963M+2%11.4%
LULU lululemon athleticaQ2 FY27$2.4B-4%18.8%
LEVI Levi StraussQ3 FY26$1.6B+4%13.8%
UAA Under ArmourQ2 FY27$1.2B-7%1.2%
CRI Carter'sQ3 2026$752M-0.7%7.4%
GIII G III Apparel GroupQ2 FY27$554M-10%2.0%
FIGS FigsQ3 2026$191M+26%11.6%
SGC Superior Group of CompaniesQ2 2026$148M+3%0.8%
JRSH Jerash Holdings (US)Q1 FY27$50.2M+27%5.2%

Source: Columbia Sportswear 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1050797 · Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl

Guidance and outlook

Columbia Sportswear Revenue: guidance against what was reportedColumbia Sportswear Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$3.4BFY2025$3.4BFY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Columbia Sportswear: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Columbia Sportswear: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand3Supply chain2Costs2Financing2Margins1Other1Capital spending1
12 statements; tone +0.33 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Columbia Sportswear: outlook statements against the filing beforeColumbia Sportswear: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident5Cautious1

13F: who owns COLM and who is buying

Largest holders of COLM (13F)Largest holders of COLM (13F)BlackRock$152MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$150MVanguard Group$131MAQR Capital Management LLC$114MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$63.9MAmerican Century Companies$61.4MMorgan Stanley$60.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$60.0MState Street$46.5MBadgley Phelps Wealth Managers, L…$44.1M
Funds' net buying of COLM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of COLM by quarter (13F)−$20.9M2024-09$6.4M2024-12−$42.3M2025-03$28.6M2025-06−$103M2025-09−$49.7M2025-12−$106M2026-03−$11.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on COLM

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare COLM with

中文版:Columbia Sportswear(COLM)财报

Español · Français