Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Superior Group of Companies (SGC)

Superior Group of Companies (SGC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 4, 2026 · Superior Group of Companies (SGC) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 3% year over year to $148M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 0.8%

Superior Group of Companies made $148M in Q2 2026 (+3% Y/Y). Operating margin 0.8%, net earnings $1.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 4, 2026.

Revenue$148M
Year over year+3%
Operating margin0.8%
Net earnings$1.2M
Operating cash flow$8.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $147.8M in Q2 2026, up 3% year over year and up 5% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $1.2M, a 0.8% margin (down 0.5 points year over year). Operating profit fell $625K even though revenue rose $3.8M versus Q2 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+186%). Net earnings were $1.2M, down 21% year over year. The effective tax rate was -0.8%.

Operating cash flow was $8.4M (up 70% year over year), 686% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $2.9M of depreciation and amortization and $812K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $3.5M. Capital expenditures of $1.3M left free cash flow of $7.1M.

Quarterly history

Superior Group of Companies revenue by quarterSuperior Group of Companies revenue by quarter$145MQ4 2024$137MQ1 2025$144MQ2 2025$138MQ3 2025$147MQ4 2025$141MQ1 2026$148MQ2 2026
Superior Group of Companies net earnings by quarterSuperior Group of Companies net earnings by quarter$2.1MQ4 2024−$758KQ1 2025$1.6MQ2 2025$2.7MQ3 2025$3.5MQ4 2025$834KQ1 2026$1.2MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$148M+3%0.8%$1.2M$8.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 4, 2026$141M+3%0.7%$834K$9.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 3, 2026$147M+0.8%2.8%$3.5M$18.4M
Q3 202510-QNov 3, 2025$138M-8%2.3%$2.7M−$1.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$144M+9%1.3%$1.6M$4.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$137M-1%-0.7%−$758K−$2.0M
Q4 202410-KMar 11, 2025$145M-1%1.7%$2.1M$8.9M

Charts

Superior Group of Companies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSuperior Group of Companies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-1%Q4 2024-1%-6%Q1 2025+9%+5%Q2 2025-8%-4%Q3 2025+1%+6%Q4 2025+3%-4%Q1 2026+3%+5%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +3%, Q/Q +5%.
Superior Group of Companies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Superior Group of Companies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$34.5MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$17.6MDividends−$8.8MCapital spending−$3.1MBuybacks−$3.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.8MOther financing−$581KExchange rates$314K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Superior Group of Companies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSuperior Group of Companies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$5.4M$8.2MQ3 2024$2.1M$8.9MQ4 2024−$758K−$2.0MQ1 2025$1.6M$4.9MQ2 2025$2.7M−$1.7MQ3 2025$3.5M$18.4MQ4 2025$834K$9.4MQ1 2026$1.2M$8.4MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $1.2M, Operating cash flow $8.4M.
Superior Group of Companies: diluted shares by fiscal yearSuperior Group of Companies: diluted shares by fiscal year16MFY202016MFY202116MFY202216MFY202317MFY202415MFY2025
-1.2% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Superior Group of Companies: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Superior Group of Companies: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$6.6M2026$87.5M2027
Cash $23.7M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $94.1M at 2025-12-31.
Superior Group of Companies in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 2300)Superior Group of Companies in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 2300)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 7%LULULEVIUAACOLMCRIGIIIFIGSJRSHPMNTSGC (+3%, 1%)
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Superior Group of Companies

Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, “the Company,” “Superior,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) was organized in 1920 and was incorporated in 1922 as a New York company under the name Superior Surgical Mfg. Co., Inc. In 1998, Superior Surgical Mfg. Co. changed its name to Superior Uniform Group, Inc. and redomiciled to Florida. Effective on May 3, 2018, Superior Uniform Group, Inc. changed its name to Superior Group of Companies, Inc. Superior is comprised of three reportable business segments: (1) Branded Products, (2) Healthcare Apparel, and (3) Contact Centers.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 3, 2026.

Superior Group of Companies against its Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +3% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 0.8% against the peers' median 7.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SGC Superior Group of CompaniesQ2 2026$148M+3%0.8%
LULU lululemon athleticaQ2 FY27$2.4B-4%18.8%
LEVI Levi StraussQ3 FY26$1.6B+4%13.8%
UAA Under ArmourQ2 FY27$1.2B-7%1.2%
COLM Columbia SportswearQ3 2026$963M+2%11.4%
CRI Carter'sQ3 2026$752M-0.7%7.4%
GIII G III Apparel GroupQ2 FY27$554M-10%2.0%
FIGS FigsQ3 2026$191M+26%11.6%
JRSH Jerash Holdings (US)Q1 FY27$50.2M+27%5.2%

Source: Superior Group of Companies 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 95574 · Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl

13F: who owns SGC and who is buying

Largest holders of SGC (13F)Largest holders of SGC (13F)Dimensional Fund Advisors LP$12.2MBlackRock$11.6MNorth Star Investment Management$7.0MVanguard Group$6.7MVanguard Capital Management LLC$6.3MAmerican Century Companies$4.8MGeode Capital Management, LLC$3.7MWells Fargo$3.4MNeuberger Berman Group LLC$3.2MAcadian Asset Management LLC$3.1M
Funds' net buying of SGC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SGC by quarter (13F)−$680K2024-09−$214K2024-12−$3.6M2025-03−$2.3M2025-06$889K2025-09−$2.2M2025-12−$689K2026-03−$1.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SGC

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SGC with

中文版:Superior Group of Companies(SGC)财报

Español · Français