Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › COLM vs CRI

Columbia Sportswear vs Carter's: COLM and CRI compared

Columbia Sportswear is the larger company: $963M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $752M for Carter's (Q3 2026). Columbia Sportswear is growing faster (+2% against -0.7% a year earlier). Columbia Sportswear is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.4% against 7.4%.

Columbia Sportswear vs Carter's, latest quarterColumbia Sportswear vs Carter's, latest quarterColumbia Sportswear (COLM)Carter's (CRI)Revenue$963M$752MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%-0.7%Gross margin49.8%47.1%Operating margin11.4%7.4%Net margin8.8%4.9%

Where the money goes: COLM and CRI

Columbia Sportswear (COLM) · Q3 2026

Columbia Sportswear, Q3 2026: revenue $963M (+2% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $84.7M, operating cash flow −$318M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Carter's (CRI) · Q3 2026

Carter's, Q3 2026: revenue $752M (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 7.4%, net earnings $36.6M, operating cash flow −$100M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Columbia Sportswear revenue by segment, Q3 2026Columbia Sportswear revenue by segment, Q3 2026Apparel, Accessories and Equipment$744MFootwear$219M
Carter's revenue by segment, Q3 2026Carter's revenue by segment, Q3 2026U.S. Retail$363MU.S. Wholesale$273MInternational$117M
Columbia Sportswear (COLM)Carter's (CRI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$963M$752M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%-0.7%
Gross margin49.8%47.1%
Operating margin11.4%7.4%
Net earnings$84.7M$36.6M
Net margin8.8%4.9%
Operating cash flow−$318M−$100M
Market value$3.6B$1.1B
P/E15.0×5.3×
Analysts’ mean target$73.00$36.50

Where the revenue comes from

Columbia Sportswear

Carter's

Questions

Which is bigger, Columbia Sportswear or Carter's?

Columbia Sportswear is the larger company: $963M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $752M for Carter's (Q3 2026).

Is Columbia Sportswear or Carter's growing faster?

Columbia Sportswear is growing faster (+2% against -0.7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Columbia Sportswear or Carter's?

Columbia Sportswear is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.4% against 7.4%.

More: Columbia Sportswear earnings · how Columbia Sportswear makes money · Carter's earnings · how Carter's makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.