Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LEVI vs COLM

Levi Strauss vs Columbia Sportswear: LEVI and COLM compared

Levi Strauss is the larger company: $1.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $963M for Columbia Sportswear (Q3 2026). Levi Strauss is growing faster (+4% against +2% a year earlier). Levi Strauss is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.8% against 11.4%.

Levi Strauss vs Columbia Sportswear, latest quarterLevi Strauss vs Columbia Sportswear, latest quarterLevi Strauss (LEVI)Columbia Sportswear (COLM)Revenue$1.6B$963MRevenue growth, Y/Y+4%+2%Gross margin66.2%49.8%Operating margin13.8%11.4%Net margin10.5%8.8%

Where the money goes: LEVI and COLM

Levi Strauss (LEVI) · Q3 FY26

Levi Strauss, Q3 FY26: revenue $1.6B (+4% year over year), operating margin 13.8%, net earnings $169M, operating cash flow $103M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Columbia Sportswear (COLM) · Q3 2026

Columbia Sportswear, Q3 2026: revenue $963M (+2% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $84.7M, operating cash flow −$318M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Levi Strauss revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Levi Strauss revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Americas$839MEurope$442MAsia$293MBeyond Yoga®$36.0M
Columbia Sportswear revenue by segment, Q3 2026Columbia Sportswear revenue by segment, Q3 2026Apparel, Accessories and Equipment$744MFootwear$219M
Levi Strauss (LEVI)Columbia Sportswear (COLM)
Latest quarterQ3 FY26Q3 2026
Revenue$1.6B$963M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+4%+2%
Gross margin66.2%49.8%
Operating margin13.8%11.4%
Net earnings$169M$84.7M
Net margin10.5%8.8%
Operating cash flow$103M−$318M
Free cash flow$44.3M—
Market value$8.9B$3.6B
P/E15.3×15.0×
Analysts’ mean target$26.79$73.00

Where the revenue comes from

Levi Strauss

Columbia Sportswear

Questions

Which is bigger, Levi Strauss or Columbia Sportswear?

Levi Strauss is the larger company: $1.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $963M for Columbia Sportswear (Q3 2026).

Is Levi Strauss or Columbia Sportswear growing faster?

Levi Strauss is growing faster (+4% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Levi Strauss or Columbia Sportswear?

Levi Strauss is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.8% against 11.4%.

More: Levi Strauss earnings · how Levi Strauss makes money · Columbia Sportswear earnings · how Columbia Sportswear makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 7, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.