Filing Flows › Columbia Sportswear (COLM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Columbia Sportswear (COLM) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Columbia Sportswear's revenue rose $9.1M (+2%) from $605M in Q2 2025 to $614M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Footwear +$6.0M (+5%); Apparel, Accessories and Equipment +$3.1M (+0.6%). Gross margin 58.3% against 49.1% (+9.3 pts).
Columbia Sportswear, Q2 2026: revenue $614M (+2% year over year), operating margin 5.0%, net earnings $26.6M, operating cash flow $115M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.3% | 49.1% | +9.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.0% | -3.9% | +8.9 pts |
| Net margin | 4.3% | -1.7% | +6.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.5% | -7.5% | +24.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apparel, Accessories and Equipment | $497M | $494M | $3.1M | +0.6% |
| Footwear | $117M | $111M | $6.0M | +5% |
| Revenue | $614M | $605M | $9.1M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $358M | $297M | $61.3M | +21% |
| Cost of revenue | $256M | $308M | −$52.2M | -17% |
| Other income, net | $5.4M | $7.0M | −$1.6M | -23% |
| Operating profit | $30.9M | −$23.6M | $54.5M | — |
| Operating expenses | $328M | $321M | $6.8M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $36.3M | −$16.6M | $52.9M | — |
| Net earnings | $26.6M | −$10.2M | $36.7M | — |
| Income tax | $9.7M | −$6.4M | $16.1M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $13.8M | $14.5M | −$652K | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.9M | $6.6M | $279K | +4% |
| Working capital & other | $67.8M | −$41.7M | $109M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $115M | −$30.8M | $146M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $102M | −$45.3M | $147M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $13.4M | $14.5M | −$1.1M | -8% |
Questions
How much did Columbia Sportswear's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Columbia Sportswear's revenue rose $9.1M (+2%) from $605M in Q2 2025 to $614M in Q2 2026.
What drove Columbia Sportswear's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Footwear +$6.0M (+5%); Apparel, Accessories and Equipment +$3.1M (+0.6%).