Filing Flows › Columbia Sportswear (COLM) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Columbia Sportswear (COLM) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Columbia Sportswear's revenue rose $348M (+57%) from $614M in Q2 2026 to $963M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Apparel, Accessories and Equipment +$247M (+50%); Footwear +$102M (+87%). Gross margin 49.8% against 58.3% (-8.6 pts).
Columbia Sportswear, Q3 2026: revenue $963M (+2% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $84.7M, operating cash flow −$318M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.8% | 58.3% | -8.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 5.0% | +6.4 pts |
| Net margin | 8.8% | 4.3% | +4.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apparel, Accessories and Equipment | $744M | $497M | $247M | +50% |
| Footwear | $219M | $117M | $102M | +87% |
| Revenue | $963M | $614M | $348M | +57% |
| Gross profit | $479M | $358M | $121M | +34% |
| Cost of revenue | $484M | $256M | $228M | +89% |
| Operating profit | $110M | $30.9M | $78.7M | +255% |
| Operating expenses | $369M | $328M | $41.9M | +13% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $112M | $36.3M | $75.3M | +207% |
| Net earnings | $84.7M | $26.6M | $58.2M | +219% |
| Income tax | $26.8M | $9.7M | $17.1M | +176% |
| Operating cash sources | $423M | −$67.8M | $491M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $13.6M | $13.8M | −$225K | -2% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.9M | $6.9M | $63K | +0.9% |
| Cash used in operations | $318M | −$115M | $433M | — |
| Working capital & other | $423M | −$67.8M | $491M | — |
Questions
How much did Columbia Sportswear's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Columbia Sportswear's revenue rose $348M (+57%) from $614M in Q2 2026 to $963M in Q3 2026.
What drove Columbia Sportswear's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Apparel, Accessories and Equipment +$247M (+50%); Footwear +$102M (+87%).