Filing Flows › Companies › Cooper-Standard Holdings › Timeline
Cooper-Standard Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−37.4% to $17.93
Cooper-Standard Holdings (CPS) stock fell 37% over the last 252 sessions, to $17.93. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -109.3% | +7.1% (+5.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.6% (−1.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 10, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −4.3% (−3.7% vs SPY) | −7.7% (−6.6% vs SPY) | −13.3% (−15.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -123.5% | +1.3% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −11.5% (−11.4% vs SPY) | −17.8% (−17.0% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -75.3% | +1.2% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−7.2% vs SPY) | +1.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Mastrocola David John bought $101K | −3.5% (−2.9% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−4.2% vs SPY) | +0.1% (−3.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Insider buy | Mastrocola David John bought $45K | −3.0% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −7.3% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−4.6% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Mastrocola David John bought $62K | −2.9% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−4.8% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−5.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 4, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −6.1% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −13.2% (−11.9% vs SPY) | −21.7% (−17.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -53.7% | −4.7% (−3.1% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+10.5% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−15.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Insider buy | Mastrocola David John bought $58K | −1.3% (−2.9% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+8.4% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Cooper-Standard Holdings' insiders reported 4 open-market buys ($266K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 4 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −11.3% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Cooper-Standard Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.