Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Cintas (CTAS) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26

Cintas (CTAS) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)

Cintas's revenue rose $296M (+11%) from $2.7B in Q1 FY26 to $3.0B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Uniform Rental and Facility Services +$204M (+10%); First Aid and Safety Services +$53.9M (+16%); Fire Protection Services +$30.4M (+14%). Gross margin 51.5% against 50.3% (+1.3 pts).

Cintas, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.0B (+11% year over year), operating margin 23.6%, net earnings $552M, operating cash flow $572M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Cintas: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Cintas: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Uniform Rental and Facility S…$204MGross profit$187MOperating cash flow$158MFree cash flow (company-repor…$152MCost of revenue$109MWorking capital & other−$95.2MOperating profit$94.0MPre-tax earnings$93.9MOperating expenses$93.0MNet earnings$60.6M

Margins

Q1 FY27Q1 FY26Change
Gross margin51.5%50.3%+1.3 pts
Operating margin23.6%22.7%+0.9 pts
Net margin18.3%18.1%+0.2 pts
Free cash flow margin15.4%11.5%+3.9 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change%
Uniform Rental and Facility Services$2.3B$2.1B$204M+10%
First Aid and Safety Services$389M$335M$53.9M+16%
Fire Protection Services$252M$222M$30.4M+14%
Uniform Direct Sales$78.4M$70.5M$7.9M+11%
Revenue$3.0B$2.7B$296M+11%
Gross profit$1.6B$1.4B$187M+14%
Cost of revenue$1.5B$1.4B$109M+8%
Operating profit$712M$618M$94.0M+15%
Operating expenses$842M$749M$93.0M+12%
Pre-tax earnings$690M$596M$93.9M+16%
Other expense, net$22.1M$22.0M$105K+0.5%
Net earnings$552M$491M$60.6M+12%
Income tax$138M$105M$33.4M+32%
Depreciation & amortization$127M$126M$1.4M+1%
Share-based compensation$31.0M$30.3M$699K+2%
Working capital & other$138M$233M−$95.2M-41%
Operating cash flow$572M$414M$158M+38%
Free cash flow (company-reported)$465M$313M$152M+49%
Capital expenditures$108M$102M$5.6M+5%

Questions

How much did Cintas's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?

Cintas's revenue rose $296M (+11%) from $2.7B in Q1 FY26 to $3.0B in Q1 FY27.

What drove Cintas's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Uniform Rental and Facility Services +$204M (+10%); First Aid and Safety Services +$53.9M (+16%); Fire Protection Services +$30.4M (+14%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →