Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Cintas (CTAS)

Cintas (CTAS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Oct 7, 2026 · Cintas (CTAS) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 11% year over year to $3.0B · 18¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 23.6%

Cintas made $3.0B in Q1 FY27 (+11% Y/Y): Uniform Rental and Facility Services $2.3B, First Aid and Safety Services $389M, Fire Protection Services $252M. Operating margin 23.6%, net earnings $552M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 7, 2026.

Revenue$3.0B
Year over year+11%
Operating margin23.6%
Net earnings$552M
Operating cash flow$572M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Cintas Q1 FY27 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Uniform Rental and Facility Services, First Aid and Safety Services, Fire Protection Services, Uniform Direct Sales), costs, profit and cash flow
Cintas Q1 FY27 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $3.0B in Q1 FY27, up 11% year over year and up 4% from the previous quarter. Uniform Rental and Facility Services was the largest line at 76% of revenue. Uniform Rental and Facility Services added $0.20B year over year (up 10%), 69% of the total change.

Gross margin was 51.5%, up 1.3 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $0.71B, a 23.6% margin (up 0.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q1 FY26, 32% reached operating profit, above the 23% margin then. Operating expenses grew 12% against revenue growth of 11%. Net earnings were $0.55B, up 12% year over year. The effective tax rate was 20.0%.

Operating cash flow was $0.57B (up 38% year over year), 104% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.13B of depreciation and amortization and $0.03B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.14B. After capital expenditures ($0.11B), free cash flow as the company reports it was $0.46B.

Quarterly history

Cintas revenue by quarterCintas revenue by quarter$2.6BQ3 FY25$2.7BQ4 FY25$2.7BQ1 FY26$2.8BQ2 FY26$2.8BQ3 FY26$2.9BQ4 FY26$3.0BQ1 FY27
Cintas net earnings by quarterCintas net earnings by quarter$463MQ3 FY25$448MQ4 FY25$491MQ1 FY26$495MQ2 FY26$502MQ3 FY26$511MQ4 FY26$552MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QOct 7, 2026$3.0B+11%23.6%$552M$572M
Q4 FY2610-KJul 29, 2026$2.9B+9%23.2%$511M$709M
Q3 FY2610-QApr 7, 2026$2.8B+9%23.2%$502M$621M
Q2 FY2610-QJan 7, 2026$2.8B+9%23.4%$495M$531M
Q1 FY2610-QOct 8, 2025$2.7B+9%22.7%$491M$414M
Q4 FY2510-KJul 28, 2025$2.7B+8%22.4%$448M$640M
Q3 FY2510-QApr 3, 2025$2.6B+8%23.4%$463M$620M

Charts

Cintas: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCintas: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+8%Q3 FY25+8%+2%Q4 FY25+9%+2%Q1 FY26+9%+3%Q2 FY26+9%+1%Q3 FY26+9%+2%Q4 FY26+11%+4%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +11%, Q/Q +4%.
Cintas: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Cintas: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Operating cash flow$2.4BBuybacks−$1.0BDividends−$724MCapital spending−$401MAcquisitions−$161MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$105MOther financing−$33.4MOther investing−$8.0MShares issued$1.3MExchange rates−$867K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Cintas: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCintas: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$448M$445MQ2 FY25$463M$620MQ3 FY25$448M$640MQ4 FY25$491M$414MQ1 FY26$495M$531MQ2 FY26$502M$621MQ3 FY26$511M$709MQ4 FY26$552M$572MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $552M, Operating cash flow $572M.
Cintas: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Cintas: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)431MFY21422MFY22414MFY23413MFY24410MFY25406MFY26
-5.7% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 4-for-1 split before FY23.
Cintas: long-term debt falling due (FY26)Cintas: long-term debt falling due (FY26)$1.0B2027$400M2028
Cash $289M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $1.4B at 2026-05-31.
Cintas in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 2320)Cintas in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 2320)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +3%median 14%VFCRLPVHKTBOXMLSEBCTAS (+11%, 24%)
Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Cintas

Cintas Corporation (Cintas, Company, we, us or our), a Washington corporation, helps more than one million businesses of all types and sizes, primarily in the United States (U.S.), as well as Canada and Latin America, get READY™ to open their doors with confidence every day by providing a wide range of products and services that enhance our customers’ image and help keep their facilities and employees clean, safe and looking their best. With products and services including uniforms, mats, mops, shop towels, restroom supplies, workplace water services, first aid and safety products, automated external defibrillators (AEDs), eye-wash stations, safety training, fire extinguishers, sprinkler systems and alarm testing, Cintas helps customers get Ready for the Workday ® . Cintas was founded in 1968 by Richard T.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Jul 29, 2026.

Cintas against its Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +11% against the peers' median +3%. Operating margin: 23.6% against the peers' median 13.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CTAS CintasQ1 FY27$3.0B+11%23.6%
VFC V FQ2 FY27$2.7B-4%13.7%
RL Ralph LaurenQ2 FY27$2.2B+9%16.6%
PVH PVHQ2 FY27$2.1B-3%-9.1%
KTB Kontoor BrandsQ3 2026$685M+3%11.2%
OXM Oxford IndustriesQ2 FY27$394M-2%17.4%
LSEB Lseb CreativeQ1 FY27$5K+269%-404.4%

Source: Cintas 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 723254 · Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments

Guidance and outlook

Cintas Revenue: guidance against what was reportedCintas Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY24FY25$10.3BQ3 FY26$2.8BFY26$11.3B
Met or beat 3 of 3 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.

13F: who owns CTAS and who is buying

Largest holders of CTAS (13F)Largest holders of CTAS (13F)Vanguard Group$7.3BBlackRock$4.5BVanguard Capital Management LLC$3.8BState Street$2.7BInvesco$2.3BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$2.3BGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.6BFMR LLC$1.1BPrice T Rowe Associates$978MGoldman Sachs Group$799M
Funds' net buying of CTAS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CTAS by quarter (13F)−$266M2024-09$201M2024-12$883M2025-03−$1.4B2025-06−$932M2025-09$2.3B2025-12$688M2026-03$671M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CTAS

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare CTAS with

中文版:Cintas(CTAS)财报

Español · Français