Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CTAS vs RL

Cintas vs Ralph Lauren: CTAS and RL compared

Cintas is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $2.2B for Ralph Lauren (Q2 FY27). Cintas is growing faster (+11% against +9% a year earlier). Cintas is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.6% against 16.6%.

Cintas vs Ralph Lauren, latest quarterCintas vs Ralph Lauren, latest quarterCintas (CTAS)Ralph Lauren (RL)Revenue$3.0B$2.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+11%+9%Gross margin51.5%74.2%Operating margin23.6%16.6%Net margin18.3%13.5%Free cash flow$465M$218M

Where the money goes: CTAS and RL

Cintas (CTAS) · Q1 FY27

Cintas, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.0B (+11% year over year), operating margin 23.6%, net earnings $552M, operating cash flow $572M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Ralph Lauren (RL) · Q2 FY27

Ralph Lauren, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.2B (+9% year over year), operating margin 16.6%, net earnings $297M, operating cash flow $279M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cintas revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Cintas revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Uniform Rental and Facility Servi…$2.3BFirst Aid and Safety Services$389MFire Protection Services$252MUniform Direct Sales$78.4M
Ralph Lauren revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Ralph Lauren revenue by segment, Q2 FY27North America segment$886MEurope segment$696MAsia segment$571MOther Non-Reportable Segment-Rela…$40.4M
Cintas (CTAS)Ralph Lauren (RL)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$3.0B$2.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+11%+9%
Gross margin51.5%74.2%
Operating margin23.6%16.6%
Net earnings$552M$297M
Net margin18.3%13.5%
Operating cash flow$572M$279M
Free cash flow$465M$218M
Market value$90.5B$23.0B
P/E44.2×21.4×
Analysts’ mean target$218.44$446.62

Where the revenue comes from

Cintas

Ralph Lauren

Questions

Which is bigger, Cintas or Ralph Lauren?

Cintas is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $2.2B for Ralph Lauren (Q2 FY27).

Is Cintas or Ralph Lauren growing faster?

Cintas is growing faster (+11% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Cintas or Ralph Lauren?

Cintas is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.6% against 16.6%.

More: Cintas earnings · how Cintas makes money · Ralph Lauren earnings · how Ralph Lauren makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 7, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.