Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CTAS vs VFC

Cintas vs V F: CTAS and VFC compared

Cintas is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $2.7B for V F (Q2 FY27). Cintas is growing faster (+11% against -4% a year earlier). Cintas is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.6% against 13.7%.

Cintas vs V F, latest quarterCintas vs V F, latest quarterCintas (CTAS)V F (VFC)Revenue$3.0B$2.7BRevenue growth, Y/Y+11%-4%Operating margin23.6%13.7%Net margin18.3%10.6%

Where the money goes: CTAS and VFC

Cintas (CTAS) · Q1 FY27

Cintas, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.0B (+11% year over year), operating margin 23.6%, net earnings $552M, operating cash flow $572M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

V F (VFC) · Q2 FY27

V F, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.7B (-4% year over year), operating margin 13.7%, net earnings $285M, operating cash flow −$152M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cintas revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Cintas revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Uniform Rental and Facility Servi…$2.3BFirst Aid and Safety Services$389MFire Protection Services$252MUniform Direct Sales$78.4M
Cintas (CTAS)V F (VFC)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$3.0B$2.7B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+11%-4%
Gross margin51.5%—
Operating margin23.6%13.7%
Net earnings$552M$285M
Net margin18.3%10.6%
Operating cash flow$572M−$152M
Free cash flow$465M—
Market value$90.5B$8.1B
P/E44.2×22.0×
Analysts’ mean target$218.44$20.05

Where the revenue comes from

Cintas

Questions

Which is bigger, Cintas or V F?

Cintas is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $2.7B for V F (Q2 FY27).

Is Cintas or V F growing faster?

Cintas is growing faster (+11% against -4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Cintas or V F?

Cintas is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.6% against 13.7%.

More: Cintas earnings · how Cintas makes money · V F earnings · how V F makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 7, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.