Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Cintas (CTAS) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26

Cintas (CTAS) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Cintas's revenue rose $109M (+4%) from $2.9B in Q4 FY26 to $3.0B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 51.5% against 51.0% (+0.6 pts).

Cintas, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.0B (+11% year over year), operating margin 23.6%, net earnings $552M, operating cash flow $572M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Cintas: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Cintas: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Working capital & other$174MOperating cash flow−$137MGross profit$73.3MPre-tax earnings$41.4MNet earnings$40.7MOperating profit$38.9MCost of revenue$35.5MSG&A$35.1MOperating expenses$34.4MDepreciation & amortization−$3.4M

Margins

Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Change
Gross margin51.5%51.0%+0.6 pts
Operating margin23.6%23.2%+0.5 pts
Net margin18.3%17.6%+0.7 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Change%
Revenue$3.0B$2.9B$109M+4%
Gross profit$1.6B$1.5B$73.3M+5%
Cost of revenue$1.5B$1.4B$35.5M+2%
Operating profit$712M$673M$38.9M+6%
Operating expenses$842M$807M$34.4M+4%
Pre-tax earnings$690M$648M$41.4M+6%
Other expense, net$22.1M$24.6M−$2.6M-10%
SG&A$827M$792M$35.1M+4%
Other operating costs$14.4M$15.1M−$724K-5%
Net earnings$552M$511M$40.7M+8%
Income tax$138M$137M$682K+0.5%
Depreciation & amortization$127M$131M−$3.4M-3%
Share-based compensation$31.0M$31.1M−$79K-0.3%
Working capital & other$138M−$36.3M$174M—
Operating cash flow$572M$709M−$137M-19%

Questions

How much did Cintas's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?

Cintas's revenue rose $109M (+4%) from $2.9B in Q4 FY26 to $3.0B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 51.5% against 51.0% (+0.6 pts).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →