Filing Flows › Companies › CVR Energy › Timeline
CVR Energy stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+5.0% to $38.13
CVR Energy (CVI) stock rose 5% over the last 252 sessions, to $38.13. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 37.3% | −14.0% (−14.3% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 216.3% | +2.6% (+4.1% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +17.4% (+14.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.5% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +1.2% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +22.1% (+21.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -99.0% | +4.4% (+4.4% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+6.0% vs SPY) | +3.2% (−2.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Insider buy | Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. bought $5.9M | +3.0% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +16.8% (+16.2% vs SPY) | +45.0% (+49.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Insider buy | Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. bought $5.1M | +1.7% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +15.4% (+15.9% vs SPY) | +44.9% (+49.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. bought $5.5M | −4.1% (−4.8% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+8.3% vs SPY) | +44.9% (+50.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.7% | −0.7% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−4.3% vs SPY) | +38.0% (+41.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−10.8% vs SPY) | +21.3% (+23.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 29, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.7% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −15.5% (−16.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, CVR Energy's insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($16.4M) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 3 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +44.7% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → CVR Energy: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.