Filing Flows › Companies › Danaher › Timeline
Danaher stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+10.0% to $230.25
Danaher (DHR) stock rose 10% over the last 252 sessions, to $230.25. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades and 3 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 8 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Matthew McGrew plans to sell $7.0M | +0.9% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −0.8% (+1.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Insider sale | McGrew Matthew sold $3.3M | +0.9% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −0.8% (+1.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Insider sale | Bouda Christopher sold $1.0M | +0.9% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −0.8% (+1.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.7% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+3.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rainer M. Blair plans to sell $12.7M | +1.4% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−1.2% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Blair Rainer sold $12.7M | +1.4% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−1.2% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.4% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +5.8% (+3.8% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+4.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John T Schwieters plans to sell $658K | −0.6% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+0.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 3, 2026 | 8-K | New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | +4.7% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+6.9% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+8.7% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −6.6% (−8.8% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+3.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.1% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +2.1% (−4.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.5% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−9.1% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−23.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 10, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −16.5% (−12.7% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+4.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Danaher's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 3 sales ($17.1M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Danaher: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.