Filing Flows › Companies › Energizer Holdings › Timeline
Energizer Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+7.5% to $23.84
Energizer Holdings (ENR) stock rose 7% over the last 252 sessions, to $23.84. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 29 open-market trades, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -9.2% | +2.1% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+1.7% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−0.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $1.3M | +1.5% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+1.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $1.2M | +0.7% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+6.8% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Barniz bought $1.2M | +2.1% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +8.4% (+9.4% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+6.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Barniz bought $1.2M | −1.3% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+5.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Durango Capital, Ltd. bought $1.2M | +0.6% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+4.1% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+6.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Insider buy | Durango Capital, Ltd. bought $819K | −2.0% (−1.0% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +9.8% (+6.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Insider buy | Diez Ramirez Alfredo Jose bought $834K | −0.2% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −0.9% (0.0% vs SPY) | +9.1% (+6.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Insider buy | Diez Ramirez Alfredo Jose bought $824K | +1.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +10.9% (+8.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Durango Capital, Ltd. bought $1.2M | −0.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.6% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +8.9% (+6.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Durango Capital, Ltd. bought $809K | 0.0% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −1.2% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +6.8% (+4.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Insider buy | Brinza International Corp bought $827K | +1.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +11.0% (+8.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Insider buy | Brinza International Corp bought $407K | +0.7% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +7.0% (+4.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $810K | −3.0% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +8.5% (+5.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $832K | −3.1% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−3.9% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−1.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Insider buy | Durango Capital, Ltd. bought $844K | −2.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+7.5% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−7.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $862K | +7.5% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +11.3% (+11.9% vs SPY) | +1.9% (+1.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $489K | −2.0% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+12.1% vs SPY) | −0.7% (0.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Insider buy | Brinza International Corp bought $658K | +1.6% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +7.2% (+10.2% vs SPY) | +17.2% (+18.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $692K | +1.0% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+9.0% vs SPY) | +16.3% (+17.3% vs SPY) |
| May 22, 2026 | Insider buy | Durango Capital, Ltd. bought $211K | +5.0% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +22.1% (+23.1% vs SPY) |
| May 21, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Barniz bought $729K | +4.2% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +11.2% (+9.4% vs SPY) | +24.0% (+23.3% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Barniz bought $1.3M | +4.1% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +15.7% (+13.4% vs SPY) | +30.1% (+28.0% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −8.0% (−8.8% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−12.5% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−7.0% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 100.3% | −8.0% (−8.8% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−12.5% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−7.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Insider buy | Brinza International Corp bought $79K | +1.5% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +3.9% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −10.9% (−17.6% vs SPY) |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Fundacion Omerinta bought $31K | +0.6% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+4.8% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−13.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Insider buy | Diez Ramirez Alfredo Jose bought $251K | +6.0% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +12.9% (+7.6% vs SPY) | +12.8% (+2.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 19.1% | −0.1% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −17.8% (−15.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Insider buy | Diez Ramirez Alfredo Jose bought $112K | +3.1% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +6.9% (+7.1% vs SPY) | −7.8% (−6.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Insider buy | Mulligan Donal L bought $261K | −2.0% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +13.6% (+13.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Insider buy | LaVigne Mark Stephen bought $171K | −2.0% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +13.6% (+13.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Insider buy | Angelette Benjamin J bought $17K | −2.0% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +13.6% (+13.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -9.8% | −20.4% (−19.6% vs SPY) | −28.3% (−28.7% vs SPY) | −13.6% (−14.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Energizer Holdings' insiders reported 29 open-market buys ($20.2M) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 29 old enough to score, 24 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +3.8% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Energizer Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.