Filing Flows › EnerSys (ENS) › Guidance history
EnerSys (ENS) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
EnerSys gave guidance in 11 earnings releases on file since Feb 7, 2024. Of 8 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (88%). Revenue: 7 of 8, on average +0.8% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance twice and lowered it twice.
Revenue
Met or beat 7 of 8 periods (2 above, 5 within, 1 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | $955M–$995M (Aug 12, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | $915M–$955M (May 20, 2026) | $936M | within the range | +0.1% |
| Q4 FY26 | $960M–$1.0B (Feb 4, 2026) | $988M | within the range | +0.8% |
| Q3 FY26 | $920M–$960M (Nov 5, 2025) | $919M | within the range | -2.2% |
| Q2 FY26 | $870M–$910M (Aug 6, 2025) | $951M | above the range | +6.9% |
| Q1 FY26 | $830M–$870M (May 21, 2025) | $893M | above the range | +5.1% |
| Q4 FY25 | $960M–$1.0B (Feb 5, 2025) | $975M | within the range | -0.5% |
| FY25 | $3.7B–$3.8B (May 22, 2024) → raised $3.7B–$3.9B (Aug 7, 2024) → lowered $3.7B–$3.8B (Nov 6, 2024) → lowered $3.6B–$3.6B (Feb 5, 2025) | $3.6B | within the range | -0.1% |
| Q3 FY25 | $920M–$960M (Nov 6, 2024) | $906M | below the range | -3.6% |
| Q2 FY25 | $880M–$920M (Aug 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted revenue
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | $955M–$995M (Aug 12, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | $915M–$955M (May 20, 2026) | — | — | — |
Gross margin
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY24 | 28.9% (Feb 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
Capital expenditures
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | $70.0M (May 20, 2026) → reaffirmed $70.0M (Aug 12, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY26 | $80.0M (Nov 5, 2025) → reaffirmed $80.0M (Feb 4, 2026) | $80.1M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
| FY25 | $100M–$120M (May 22, 2024) → reaffirmed $100M–$120M (Aug 7, 2024) → reaffirmed $100M–$120M (Nov 6, 2024) → raised $120M (Feb 5, 2025) | $121M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
| FY24 | $80.0M–$100M (Feb 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted EPS
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | $3.15–$3.25 (Aug 12, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | $2.70–$2.90 (May 20, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 | $2.95–$3.05 (Feb 4, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 | $2.71–$2.81 (Nov 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 | $2.33–$2.43 (Aug 6, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY26 | $2.03–$2.13 (May 21, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY25 | $2.75–$2.85 (Feb 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY25 | $2.20–$2.30 (Nov 6, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY25 | $2.05–$2.15 (Aug 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY25 | $8.55–$8.95 (May 22, 2024) → raised $8.80–$9.20 (Aug 7, 2024) → lowered $8.75–$9.05 (Nov 6, 2024) → raised $9.97–$10.07 (Feb 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
EnerSys, Q1 FY27: revenue $936M (+5% year over year), operating margin 16.2%, net earnings $116M, operating cash flow $230M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does EnerSys beat its guidance?
EnerSys gave guidance in 11 earnings releases on file since Feb 7, 2024. Of 8 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (88%). Revenue: 7 of 8, on average +0.8% against the guided midpoint.
How often does EnerSys raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance twice and lowered it twice since Feb 7, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.