Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › EnerSys (ENS)

EnerSys (ENS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026 · EnerSys (ENS) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 5% year over year to $936M · 12¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 16.2%

EnerSys made $936M in Q1 FY27 (+5% Y/Y): Product $836M, Service $100M. Operating margin 16.2%, net earnings $116M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

Revenue$936M
Year over year+5%
Operating margin16.2%
Net earnings$116M
Operating cash flow$230M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $935.6M in Q1 FY27, up 5% year over year and down 5% from the previous quarter. Product was the largest line at 89% of revenue. Product added $29.8M year over year (up 4%), 70% of the total change.

Gross margin was 33.5%, up 5.1 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $151.4M, a 16.2% margin (up 6.5 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q1 FY26, 152% reached operating profit, above the 10% margin then. Operating expenses fell 3% while revenue rose 5%. Net earnings were $116.5M, up 103% year over year. The effective tax rate was 13.7%.

Operating cash flow was $230.2M (up 23677% year over year), 198% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $30.5M of depreciation and amortization and $7.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $75.4M. After capital Expenditures ($12.4M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $217.8M.

Quarterly history

EnerSys revenue by quarterEnerSys revenue by quarter$906MQ3 FY25$975MQ4 FY25$893MQ1 FY26$951MQ2 FY26$919MQ3 FY26$988MQ4 FY26$936MQ1 FY27
EnerSys net earnings by quarterEnerSys net earnings by quarter$115MQ3 FY25$96.5MQ4 FY25$57.5MQ1 FY26$68.4MQ2 FY26$90.4MQ3 FY26$77.3MQ4 FY26$116MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QAug 12, 2026$936M+5%16.2%$116M$230M
Q4 FY2610-KMay 20, 2026$988M+1%12.5%$77.3M$144M
Q3 FY2610-QFeb 4, 2026$919M+1%13.5%$90.4M$185M
Q2 FY2610-QNov 5, 2025$951M+8%9.7%$68.4M$218M
Q1 FY2610-QAug 6, 2025$893M+5%9.7%$57.5M$968K
Q4 FY2510-KMay 21, 2025$975M+7%13.5%$96.5M$135M
Q3 FY2510-QFeb 5, 2025$906M+5%15.7%$115M$81.1M

Charts

EnerSys: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEnerSys: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+5%Q3 FY25+7%+8%Q4 FY25+5%-8%Q1 FY26+8%+7%Q2 FY26+1%-3%Q3 FY26+1%+7%Q4 FY26+5%-5%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q -5%.
EnerSys: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27EnerSys: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Operating cash flow$777MBuybacks−$271MOther financing−$222MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$184MCapital spending−$59.5MShares issued$47.8MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$47.4MDividends−$38.6MExchange rates−$3.5MOther investing$776KAcquisitions−$109K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
EnerSys: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEnerSys: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$82.3M$33.6MQ2 FY25$115M$81.1MQ3 FY25$96.5M$135MQ4 FY25$57.5M$968KQ1 FY26$68.4M$218MQ2 FY26$90.4M$185MQ3 FY26$77.3M$144MQ4 FY26$116M$230MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $116M, Operating cash flow $230M.
EnerSys: diluted shares by fiscal yearEnerSys: diluted shares by fiscal year43MFY2143MFY2241MFY2341MFY2440MFY2538MFY26
-11.8% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
EnerSys in its industry: growth against margin (31 companies, SIC 3690)EnerSys in its industry: growth against margin (31 companies, SIC 3690)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median -38%ATKRSPBENRFLNCNOVTCHPTMVSTEOSEULBIAMPXBLNKNRGVBYRNDFLIENVXBEEMFLUXZrcn Inc.SESPPSIXPONLASETOGINVVESLDPPOLASTIGWHOZSCNEOVENS (+5%, 16%)
Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About EnerSys

EnerSys is a global leader in stored energy solutions helping industrial, infrastructure and defense customers address critical power and operational needs with batteries, chargers and other power equipment. The company delivers integrated solutions that combine energy storage technologies, power electronics, software-enabled intelligence, technical expertise and comprehensive global customer support. EnerSys supports customers across communications networks, data centers, energy infrastructure, material handling, transportation, aerospace and defense — including applications where power continuity is essential. Serving customers in more than 100 countries, EnerSys helps organizations manage energy more reliably, efficiently and intelligently in complex operating environments where uptime, safety and resilience matter. For more information, visit www.enersys.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

EnerSys against its Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 16.2% against the peers' median 2.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ENS EnerSysQ1 FY27$936M+5%16.2%
ATKR AtkoreQ3 FY26$795M+8%8.1%
SPB Spectrum Brands HoldingsQ3 FY26$753M+8%2.1%
ENR Energizer HoldingsQ3 FY26$734M+1%6.8%
FLNC Fluence EnergyQ3 FY26$650M+8%-6.7%
NOVT NovantaQ2 2026$266M+10%6.8%
CHPT ChargePoint HoldingsQ2 FY27$116M+18%-29.3%
MVST Microvast HoldingsQ2 2026$87.3M-4%-2.0%
EOSE Eos Energy EnterprisesQ3 2026$82.7M+171%-95.9%

Source: EnerSys 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1289308 · Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies

Guidance and outlook

EnerSys Revenue: guidance against what was reportedEnerSys Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY25$3.6BQ4 FY25$975MQ1 FY26$893MQ2 FY26$951MQ3 FY26$919MQ4 FY26$988MQ1 FY27$936MQ2 FY27
Met or beat 7 of 8 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.

13F: who owns ENS and who is buying

Largest holders of ENS (13F)Largest holders of ENS (13F)BlackRock$1.2BVanguard Group$633MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$549MVanguard Capital Management LLC$385MState Street$355MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$288MInvesco$282MGeode Capital Management, LLC$261MPrice T Rowe Associates$220MEarnest Partners LLC$210M
Funds' net buying of ENS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ENS by quarter (13F)$29.8M2024-09−$10.2M2024-12−$45.2M2025-03−$70.3M2025-06−$59.2M2025-09$9.3M2025-12$16.4M2026-03$184M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ENS

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare ENS with

中文版:EnerSys(ENS)财报

Español · Français