Filing Flows › Companies › EnerSys › Timeline
EnerSys stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+14.5% to $147.02
EnerSys (ENS) stock rose 14% over the last 252 sessions, to $147.02. On the way it reported 3 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.6% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−1.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 29.5% | +0.3% (0.0% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+7.8% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | Insider buy | Funk Andrea J. bought $25K | −0.2% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+4.0% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−0.2% vs SPY) |
| May 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.2% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+4.0% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−0.2% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.6% | −1.3% (−2.3% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+5.8% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+2.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 25, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | −4.6% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +16.5% (+8.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.8% | −2.6% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −8.9% (−9.3% vs SPY) | −16.1% (−14.9% vs SPY) |
| Dec 15, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.9% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +0.7% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+10.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, EnerSys' insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($25K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −20.3% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
| 2.06 Material impairment | 334 | 0.0% | 50% | +0.4% | ±1.9% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → EnerSys: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.