Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ENS vs ENR

EnerSys vs Energizer Holdings: ENS and ENR compared

EnerSys is the larger company: $936M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $734M for Energizer Holdings (Q3 FY26). EnerSys is growing faster (+5% against +1% a year earlier). EnerSys is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.2% against 6.8%.

EnerSys vs Energizer Holdings, latest quarterEnerSys vs Energizer Holdings, latest quarterEnerSys (ENS)Energizer Holdings (ENR)Revenue$936M$734MRevenue growth, Y/Y+5%+1%Gross margin33.5%38.2%Operating margin16.2%6.8%Net margin12.4%5.4%

Where the money goes: ENS and ENR

EnerSys (ENS) · Q1 FY27

EnerSys, Q1 FY27: revenue $936M (+5% year over year), operating margin 16.2%, net earnings $116M, operating cash flow $230M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Energizer Holdings (ENR) · Q3 FY26

Energizer Holdings, Q3 FY26: revenue $734M (+1% year over year), operating margin 6.8%, net earnings $39.9M, operating cash flow $8.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

EnerSys revenue by segment, Q1 FY27EnerSys revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Product$836MService$100M
Energizer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Energizer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Batteries$506MAuto Care$210MLights$17.9M
EnerSys (ENS)Energizer Holdings (ENR)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q3 FY26
Revenue$936M$734M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+5%+1%
Gross margin33.5%38.2%
Operating margin16.2%6.8%
Net earnings$116M$39.9M
Net margin12.4%5.4%
Operating cash flow$230M$8.2M
Free cash flow$218M—
Market value$5.5B$1.6B
P/E15.7×20.2×
Analysts’ mean target$249.48$22.00

Where the revenue comes from

EnerSys

Energizer Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, EnerSys or Energizer Holdings?

EnerSys is the larger company: $936M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $734M for Energizer Holdings (Q3 FY26).

Is EnerSys or Energizer Holdings growing faster?

EnerSys is growing faster (+5% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, EnerSys or Energizer Holdings?

EnerSys is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.2% against 6.8%.

More: EnerSys earnings · how EnerSys makes money · Energizer Holdings earnings · how Energizer Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.