Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Equinix (EQIX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Equinix (EQIX) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Equinix's revenue rose $181M (+7%) from $2.4B in Q1 2026 to $2.6B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Non-recurring revenues +$135M (+119%); Recurring revenues +$46.0M (+2%). Operating margin 25.3% against 23.6% (+1.7 pts).

Equinix, Q2 2026: revenue $2.6B (+16% year over year), operating margin 25.3%, net earnings $477M, operating cash flow $1.1B. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Equinix: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Equinix: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Operating cash flow$350MCapital expenditures$322MWorking capital & other−$261MNon-recurring revenues$135MCosts & expenses$93.0MOperating profit$88.0MNet earnings$62.0MPre-tax earnings$52.0MRecurring revenues$46.0MCost of revenue$44.0M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin25.3%23.6%+1.7 pts
Net margin18.2%17.0%+1.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Colocation$1.8B$1.7B$42.0M+2%
Interconnection$453M$446M$7.0M+2%
Managed infrastructure$112M$115M−$3.0M-3%
Other$40.0M$40.0M$00%
Recurring revenues$2.4B$2.3B$46.0M+2%
Non-recurring revenues$248M$113M$135M+119%
Revenue$2.6B$2.4B$181M+7%
Operating profit$665M$577M$88.0M+15%
Costs & expenses$2.0B$1.9B$93.0M+5%
Pre-tax earnings$523M$471M$52.0M+11%
Other expense, net$142M$106M$36.0M+34%
Cost of revenue$1.2B$1.2B$44.0M+4%
Sales & marketing$239M$241M−$2.0M-0.8%
General & admin$462M$444M$18.0M+4%
Net earnings$477M$415M$62.0M+15%
Income tax$46.0M$56.0M−$10.0M-18%
Depreciation & amortization$551M$541M$10.0M+2%
Share-based compensation$145M$128M$17.0M+13%
Working capital & other$106M$367M−$261M-71%
Operating cash flow$1.1B$717M$350M+49%
Capital expenditures$1.6B$1.3B$322M+26%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$511M$539M−$28.0M-5%

Questions

How much did Equinix's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Equinix's revenue rose $181M (+7%) from $2.4B in Q1 2026 to $2.6B in Q2 2026.

What drove Equinix's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Non-recurring revenues +$135M (+119%); Recurring revenues +$46.0M (+2%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →