Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Energy Recovery (ERII)

Energy Recovery (ERII) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Energy Recovery (ERII) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 65% year over year to $11.2M · 57¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -87.5%

Energy Recovery made $11.2M in Q3 2026 (-65% Y/Y): Desalination $10.7M, Wastewater $476K. Operating margin -87.5%, net loss $6.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$11.2M
Year over year-65%
Operating margin-87.5%
Net earnings−$6.3M
Operating cash flow−$9.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $11.2M in Q3 2026, down 65% year over year and down 7% from the previous quarter. Desalination was the largest line at 96% of revenue. Desalination lost $18.4M year over year (down 63%), 89% of the total change.

Gross margin was 37.5%, down 26.8 points from Q3 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $9.8M, an operating margin of -87.5%. Operating expenses fell 17% while revenue fell 65%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $6.3M, wider than the previous quarter's $3.2M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$9.2M. Non-cash charges added back $1.0M of depreciation and amortization and $1.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $5.0M. Capital expenditures of $459K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$9.7M.

Quarterly history

Energy Recovery revenue by quarterEnergy Recovery revenue by quarter$8.1MQ1 2025$28.1MQ2 2025$32.0MQ3 2025$66.9MQ4 2025$9.7MQ1 2026$12.0MQ2 2026$11.2MQ3 2026
Energy Recovery net earnings by quarterEnergy Recovery net earnings by quarter−$9.9MQ1 2025$2.1MQ2 2025$3.9MQ3 2025$26.9MQ4 2025−$12.3MQ1 2026−$3.2MQ2 2026−$6.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$11.2M-65%-87.5%−$6.3M−$9.2M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$12.0M-57%-49.0%−$3.2M$16.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$9.7M+20%-153.1%−$12.3M$21.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 25, 2026$66.9M-0.3%46.8%$26.9M$7.1M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$32.0M-17%11.4%$3.9M−$3.1M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$28.1M+3%5.3%$2.1M$4.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 7, 2025$8.1M-33%-155.8%−$9.9M$10.7M

Charts

Energy Recovery: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEnergy Recovery: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-33%Q1 2025+3%+248%Q2 2025-17%+14%Q3 20250%+109%Q4 2025+20%-85%Q1 2026-57%+24%Q2 2026-65%-7%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -65%, Q/Q -7%.
Energy Recovery: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Energy Recovery: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$35.2MBuybacks−$26.5MOther investing−$10.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$4.6MCapital spending−$2.8MOther financing−$461KExchange rates$20KAsset & business sales$13KShares issued−$3K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Energy Recovery: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEnergy Recovery: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$23.5M$9.0MQ4 2024−$9.9M$10.7MQ1 2025$2.1M$4.1MQ2 2025$3.9M−$3.1MQ3 2025$26.9M$7.1MQ4 2025−$12.3M$21.0MQ1 2026−$3.2M$16.3MQ2 2026−$6.3M−$9.2MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$6.3M, Operating cash flow −$9.2M.
Energy Recovery: diluted shares by fiscal yearEnergy Recovery: diluted shares by fiscal year57MFY202059MFY202158MFY202258MFY202358MFY202454MFY2025
-4.4% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Energy Recovery in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3559)Energy Recovery in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3559)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 7%LRCXACMRACLSVECOCRCTAZTAASYSVELOTRTGLGISOTKCVVERII (-65%, -88%)
Special Industry Machinery, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Energy Recovery

Energy Recovery, Inc. (the “Company”, “Energy Recovery”, “we”, “our” and “us”) designs and manufactures world-class energy-saving technology for critical infrastructure that communities rely on every day, driving a more resilient and sustainable future. Grounded in more

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 25, 2026.

Energy Recovery against its Special Industry Machinery, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -65% against the peers' median +14%. Operating margin: -87.5% against the peers' median 9.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ERII Energy RecoveryQ3 2026$11.2M-65%-87.5%
LRCX LAM ResearchQ1 FY27$8.2B+54%40.0%
ACMR ACM ResearchQ3 2026$368M+37%15.1%
ACLS Axcelis TechnologiesQ3 2026$238M+11%11.5%
VECO Veeco InstrumentsQ3 2026$209M+26%6.7%
CRCT CricutQ3 2026$189M+11%18.0%
AZTA AzentaQ3 FY26$161M+12%-2.6%
ASYS Amtech SystemsQ3 FY26$22.4M+14%9.9%
VELO Velo3DQ2 2026$20.7M+52%-53.5%

Source: Energy Recovery 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1421517 · Special Industry Machinery, NEC

Guidance and outlook

Energy Recovery: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Energy Recovery: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other5Demand1
6 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.

13F: who owns ERII and who is buying

Largest holders of ERII (13F)Largest holders of ERII (13F)BlackRock$57.2MVanguard Group$52.0MAmundi$24.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$19.7MLegal & General Group$18.6MFIL$15.5MGeode Capital Management, LLC$15.3MState Street$14.7MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$11.4MMorgan Stanley$11.2M
Funds' net buying of ERII by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ERII by quarter (13F)$15.4M2024-09−$86.9M2024-12−$1.3M2025-03$6.9M2025-06−$21.6M2025-09$3.5M2025-12$5.2M2026-03−$5.9M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ERII

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ERII with

中文版:Energy Recovery(ERII)财报

Español · Français