Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energy Recovery (ERII) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Energy Recovery (ERII) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Energy Recovery's revenue rose $2.3M (+24%) from $9.7M in Q1 2026 to $12.0M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Desalination +$2.6M (+29%); Wastewater −$88K (-15%).

Energy Recovery, Q2 2026: revenue $12.0M (-57% year over year), operating margin -49.0%, net loss $3.2M, operating cash flow $16.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Energy Recovery: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Energy Recovery: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Operating cash sources−$13.8MWorking capital & other−$13.2MNet loss−$9.1MNet loss absorbed−$9.1MCosts & expenses−$6.7MOperating costs−$6.7MOperating cash flow−$4.7MCost of revenue−$4.0MDesalination$2.6MOther operating costs−$2.3M

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Desalination$11.5M$8.9M$2.6M+29%
Wastewater$513K$601K−$88K-15%
Revenue$12.0M$9.7M$2.3M+24%
Other income, net$802K$833K−$31K-4%
Income tax benefit$1.9M$1.8M$109K+6%
Net loss$3.2M$12.3M−$9.1M-74%
Costs & expenses$17.9M$24.6M−$6.7M-27%
Operating costs$17.9M$24.6M−$6.7M-27%
Cost of revenue$3.0M$7.0M−$4.0M-57%
Research & development$2.8M$2.8M$60K+2%
Sales & marketing$4.3M$5.1M−$783K-15%
General & admin$6.8M$6.5M$346K+5%
Other operating costs$855K$3.2M−$2.3M-73%
Operating cash sources$19.5M$33.3M−$13.8M-41%
Depreciation & amortization$1.0M$978K$23K+2%
Share-based compensation$1.4M$2.0M−$577K-29%
Working capital & other$17.1M$30.3M−$13.2M-44%
Net loss absorbed$3.2M$12.3M−$9.1M-74%
Operating cash flow$16.3M$21.0M−$4.7M-22%

Questions

How much did Energy Recovery's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Energy Recovery's revenue rose $2.3M (+24%) from $9.7M in Q1 2026 to $12.0M in Q2 2026.

What drove Energy Recovery's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Desalination +$2.6M (+29%); Wastewater −$88K (-15%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →