Filing Flows › Essent Group (ESNT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Essent Group (ESNT) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Essent Group's revenue rose $26.6M (+8%) from $336M in Q1 2026 to $363M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 63.5% against 61.5% (+2.0 pts).
Essent Group, Q2 2026: revenue $363M (+14% year over year), operating margin 63.5%, net earnings $190M, operating cash flow $197M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 63.5% | 61.5% | +2.0 pts |
| Net margin | 52.3% | 51.1% | +1.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 54.1% | 56.9% | -2.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $363M | $336M | $26.6M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $230M | $207M | $23.6M | +11% |
| Costs & expenses | $132M | $129M | $3.0M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $230M | $207M | $23.6M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $190M | $172M | $17.9M | +10% |
| Income tax | $40.6M | $34.9M | $5.7M | +16% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.2M | $1.2M | −$33K | -3% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $7.3M | −$4.0M | -54% |
| Working capital & other | $2.8M | $11.7M | −$8.8M | -76% |
| Operating cash flow | $197M | $192M | $5.0M | +3% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $196M | $191M | $4.9M | +3% |
| Capital expenditures | $972K | $818K | $154K | +19% |
Questions
How much did Essent Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Essent Group's revenue rose $26.6M (+8%) from $336M in Q1 2026 to $363M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 63.5% against 61.5% (+2.0 pts).