Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Essent Group (ESNT)

Essent Group (ESNT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Essent Group (ESNT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 20% year over year to $374M · 44¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 53.2%

Essent Group made $374M in Q3 2026 (+20% Y/Y). Operating margin 53.2%, net earnings $163M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$374M
Year over year+20%
Operating margin53.2%
Net earnings$163M
Operating cash flow$239M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $374.2M in Q3 2026, up 20% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $199.0M, a 53.2% margin (down 10.7 points year over year). Operating profit fell $117K even though revenue rose $62.4M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 55% against revenue growth of 20%. Net earnings were $163.4M, down 1% year over year. The effective tax rate was 17.9%.

Operating cash flow was $239.0M (up 11% year over year), 146% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $1.8M of depreciation and amortization and $2.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $70.9M. Capital expenditures of $1.2M left free cash flow of $237.9M.

Quarterly history

Essent Group revenue by quarterEssent Group revenue by quarter$318MQ1 2025$319MQ2 2025$312MQ3 2025$312MQ4 2025$336MQ1 2026$363MQ2 2026$374MQ3 2026
Essent Group net earnings by quarterEssent Group net earnings by quarter$175MQ1 2025$195MQ2 2025$164MQ3 2025$155MQ4 2025$172MQ1 2026$190MQ2 2026$163MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$374M+20%53.2%$163M$239M
Q2 202610-QAug 7, 2026$363M+14%63.5%$190M$197M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$336M+6%61.5%$172M$192M
Q4 202510-KFeb 18, 2026$312M-0.8%59.1%$155M$229M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$312M-2%63.9%$164M$216M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$319M+2%72.4%$195M$190M
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$318M+6%65.2%$175M$222M

Charts

Essent Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEssent Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+6%Q1 2025+2%+0%Q2 2025-2%-2%Q3 2025-1%+0%Q4 2025+6%+8%Q1 2026+14%+8%Q2 2026+20%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +20%, Q/Q +3%.
Essent Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Essent Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$857MBuybacks−$563MDividends−$125MOther investing−$95.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$69.3MCapital spending−$4.1M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Essent Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEssent Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$168M$227MQ4 2024$175M$222MQ1 2025$195M$190MQ2 2025$164M$216MQ3 2025$155M$229MQ4 2025$172M$192MQ1 2026$190M$197MQ2 2026$163M$239MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $163M, Operating cash flow $239M.
Essent Group: diluted shares by fiscal yearEssent Group: diluted shares by fiscal year106MFY2020112MFY2021108MFY2022107MFY2023107MFY2024100MFY2025
-6.0% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Essent Group in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 6351)Essent Group in its industry: growth against margin (8 companies, SIC 6351)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +20%median 41%ORIRDNMTGAGONMIHOSGMBIESNT (+20%, 53%)
Surety Insurance; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Essent Group

We serve the housing finance industry by providing private mortgage insurance and reinsurance, and title insurance and settlement services to mortgage lenders, borrowers and investors to support homeownership. We conduct our operations through two primary business segments: Mortgage Insurance and Reinsurance. Our Mortgage Insurance segment offers private mortgage insurance for mortgages secured by residential properties located in the United States. We provide private mortgage insurance on residential first-lien mortgage loans in the U.S. (“mortgage insurance”) through Essent Guaranty, a Pennsylvania-domiciled monoline mortgage guaranty insurance company licensed in all 50 states and the District of Columbia and approved by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, and also offer other credit risk management solutions, including contract underwriting, to our customers.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 18, 2026.

Essent Group against its Surety Insurance peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +20% against the peers' median +20%. Operating margin: 53.2% against the peers' median 40.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ESNT Essent GroupQ3 2026$374M+20%53.2%
ORI Old Republic InternationalQ3 2026$2.6B+5%10.7%
RDN Radian GroupQ3 2026$624M+106%36.6%
MTG Mgic InvestmentQ3 2026$299M-2%74.0%
AGO Assured GuarantyQ3 2026$214M+3%40.7%
NMIH NMI HoldingsQ3 2026$188M+5%64.1%
OSG Octave Specialty GroupQ2 2026$83.0M+51%-14.1%
MBI MbiaQ3 2026$26.0M+73%-88.5%

Source: Essent Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1448893 · Surety Insurance

Guidance and outlook

Essent Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Essent Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Other8Costs4Margins2Demand1The economy1Financing1
17 statements; tone -0.29 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 5 hedged.
Essent Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeEssent Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3Cautious8

More on ESNT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ESNT with

中文版:Essent Group(ESNT)财报

Español · Français