Filing Flows › Essent Group (ESNT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Essent Group (ESNT) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Essent Group's revenue rose $43.5M (+14%) from $319M in Q2 2025 to $363M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 63.5% against 72.4% (-8.9 pts).
Essent Group, Q2 2026: revenue $363M (+14% year over year), operating margin 63.5%, net earnings $190M, operating cash flow $197M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 63.5% | 72.4% | -8.9 pts |
| Net margin | 52.3% | 61.2% | -8.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 54.1% | 59.2% | -5.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $363M | $319M | $43.5M | +14% |
| Operating profit | $230M | $231M | −$856K | -0.4% |
| Costs & expenses | $132M | $88.0M | $44.4M | +50% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $230M | $231M | −$856K | -0.4% |
| Net earnings | $190M | $195M | −$5.6M | -3% |
| Income tax | $40.6M | $35.8M | $4.8M | +13% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.2M | $1.3M | −$141K | -11% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $4.0M | −$599K | -15% |
| Working capital & other | $2.8M | −$11.1M | $13.9M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $197M | $190M | $7.6M | +4% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $196M | $189M | $7.3M | +4% |
| Capital expenditures | $972K | $742K | $230K | +31% |
Questions
How much did Essent Group's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Essent Group's revenue rose $43.5M (+14%) from $319M in Q2 2025 to $363M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 63.5% against 72.4% (-8.9 pts).