Filing Flows › Essent Group (ESNT) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Essent Group (ESNT) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Essent Group's revenue rose $11.5M (+3%) from $363M in Q2 2026 to $374M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 53.2% against 63.5% (-10.3 pts).
Essent Group, Q3 2026: revenue $374M (+20% year over year), operating margin 53.2%, net earnings $163M, operating cash flow $239M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 53.2% | 63.5% | -10.3 pts |
| Net margin | 43.7% | 52.3% | -8.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 63.6% | 54.1% | +9.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $374M | $363M | $11.5M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $199M | $230M | −$31.3M | -14% |
| Costs & expenses | $175M | $132M | $42.8M | +32% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $199M | $230M | −$31.3M | -14% |
| Net earnings | $163M | $190M | −$26.3M | -14% |
| Income tax | $35.7M | $40.6M | −$4.9M | -12% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.8M | $1.2M | $631K | +53% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.9M | $3.4M | −$470K | -14% |
| Working capital & other | $70.9M | $2.8M | $68.1M | 25× |
| Operating cash flow | $239M | $197M | $41.9M | +21% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $238M | $196M | $41.7M | +21% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.2M | $972K | $186K | +19% |
Questions
How much did Essent Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Essent Group's revenue rose $11.5M (+3%) from $363M in Q2 2026 to $374M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 53.2% against 63.5% (-10.3 pts).