Filing Flows › Companies › Etsy › Timeline
Etsy stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+58.4% to $89.93
Etsy (ETSY) stock rose 58% over the last 252 sessions, to $89.93. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades and 25 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Charles Baker plans to sell $130K | −2.8% (−3.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $3.7M | +3.8% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+3.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Silverman Josh sold $3.8M | +3.8% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+3.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $107K | −2.9% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+4.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Silverman Josh sold $105K | −2.9% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+4.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Fred Wilson plans to sell $2.6M | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+4.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Bradley Minor plans to sell $410K | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+4.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Marla Blow plans to sell $598K | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+4.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +5.2% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+4.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 617.0% | +5.2% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+4.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Merilee Buckley plans to sell $457K | +7.3% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+4.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Melissa Reiff plans to sell $85K | +7.3% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+4.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $35K | +7.3% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+4.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $56K | +3.0% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +10.3% (+11.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $28K | +5.0% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +14.8% (+15.8% vs SPY) | +24.7% (+30.6% vs SPY) |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Merilee Buckley plans to sell $100K | −2.6% (−3.3% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+4.1% vs SPY) | +23.9% (+26.2% vs SPY) |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard Colburn plans to sell $320K | −2.6% (−3.3% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+4.1% vs SPY) | +23.9% (+26.2% vs SPY) |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $975K | +1.9% (+1.7% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +24.8% (+23.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $140K | +0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −13.2% (−12.3% vs SPY) | −11.6% (−12.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard Colburn plans to sell $244K | +0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −13.2% (−12.3% vs SPY) | −11.6% (−12.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Fred Wilson plans to sell $1.6M | +0.5% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −11.0% (−10.9% vs SPY) | −12.9% (−12.6% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $947K | +0.5% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −11.0% (−10.9% vs SPY) | −12.9% (−12.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: C. Andrew Ballard plans to sell $374K | −3.2% (−3.3% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−20.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballard Charles Andrew sold $368K | −3.2% (−3.3% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −20.2% (−20.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Merilee Buckley plans to sell $33K | −1.9% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −7.7% (−5.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard Edward III Colburn plans to sell $695K | −6.2% (−6.2% vs SPY) | −6.8% (−7.2% vs SPY) | −16.1% (−15.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | −4.3% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−7.9% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−5.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -149.1% | −0.7% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −8.4% (−8.3% vs SPY) | −5.6% (−4.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $529K | +3.8% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−5.4% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Charles Baker plans to sell $131K | +3.8% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−5.4% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $3.4M | +1.8% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−3.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.8% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−4.6% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−3.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.7% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−5.3% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−9.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Josh Silverman plans to sell $1.9M | +3.2% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−6.9% vs SPY) |
| May 28, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.7% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +17.6% (+19.2% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Baker Charles sold $129K | −1.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −6.8% (−9.7% vs SPY) | +4.6% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Colburn Richard Edward III sold $311K | +1.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +1.9% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +9.9% (+4.6% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3.8% | +9.6% (+9.7% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +5.5% (−0.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.6% | +8.9% (+9.1% vs SPY) | +19.3% (+18.3% vs SPY) | +21.8% (+25.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +8.9% (+9.1% vs SPY) | +19.3% (+18.3% vs SPY) | +21.8% (+25.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Etsy's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 5 sales ($4.7M). Of the 2 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +30.0%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Etsy: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.