Filing Flows › EverQuote (EVER) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
EverQuote (EVER) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
EverQuote's revenue rose $23.0M (+12%) from $195M in Q2 2026 to $218M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Automotive +$18.3M (+11%); Home and Renters +$4.7M (+20%). Operating margin 11.0% against 12.0% (-1.1 pts).
EverQuote, Q3 2026: revenue $218M (+25% year over year), operating margin 11.0%, net earnings $18.2M, operating cash flow $40.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 12.0% | -1.1 pts |
| Net margin | 8.3% | 9.8% | -1.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.7% | 11.7% | +6.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | $190M | $172M | $18.3M | +11% |
| Home and Renters | $27.7M | $23.0M | $4.7M | +20% |
| Revenue | $218M | $195M | $23.0M | +12% |
| Other income, net | $1.2M | $1.0M | $158K | +15% |
| Operating profit | $23.9M | $23.5M | $449K | +2% |
| Costs & expenses | $194M | $172M | $22.5M | +13% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $25.1M | $24.5M | $607K | +2% |
| Cost of revenue | $4.6M | $4.4M | $273K | +6% |
| Research & development | $9.0M | $9.4M | −$402K | -4% |
| Sales & marketing | $165M | $148M | $17.3M | +12% |
| General & admin | $15.5M | $10.2M | $5.3M | +52% |
| Net earnings | $18.2M | $19.2M | −$1.0M | -5% |
| Income tax | $7.0M | $5.3M | $1.6M | +31% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $988K | $971K | $17K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.6M | $5.7M | $898K | +16% |
| Working capital & other | $14.8M | −$1.5M | $16.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $40.5M | $24.3M | $16.2M | +66% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $38.7M | $22.8M | $15.9M | +70% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.8M | $1.6M | $263K | +17% |
Questions
How much did EverQuote's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
EverQuote's revenue rose $23.0M (+12%) from $195M in Q2 2026 to $218M in Q3 2026.
What drove EverQuote's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Automotive +$18.3M (+11%); Home and Renters +$4.7M (+20%).