Filing Flows › EverQuote (EVER) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
EverQuote (EVER) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
EverQuote's revenue rose $44.1M (+25%) from $174M in Q3 2025 to $218M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Automotive +$32.7M (+21%); Home and Renters +$11.4M (+70%). Operating margin 11.0% against 10.1% (+0.9 pts).
EverQuote, Q3 2026: revenue $218M (+25% year over year), operating margin 11.0%, net earnings $18.2M, operating cash flow $40.5M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 10.1% | +0.9 pts |
| Net margin | 8.3% | 10.8% | -2.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.7% | 10.6% | +7.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | $190M | $158M | $32.7M | +21% |
| Home and Renters | $27.7M | $16.3M | $11.4M | +70% |
| Revenue | $218M | $174M | $44.1M | +25% |
| Other income, net | $1.2M | $980K | $203K | +21% |
| Operating profit | $23.9M | $17.5M | $6.4M | +36% |
| Costs & expenses | $194M | $156M | $37.7M | +24% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $25.1M | $18.5M | $6.6M | +36% |
| Cost of revenue | $4.6M | $4.7M | −$80K | -2% |
| Research & development | $9.0M | $7.9M | $1.1M | +14% |
| Sales & marketing | $165M | $135M | $29.6M | +22% |
| General & admin | $15.5M | $8.4M | $7.2M | +85% |
| Net earnings | $18.2M | $18.9M | −$713K | -4% |
| Income tax | $7.0M | −$345K | $7.3M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $988K | $811K | $177K | +22% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.6M | $6.7M | −$158K | -2% |
| Working capital & other | $14.8M | −$6.6M | $21.4M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $40.5M | $19.8M | $20.7M | +105% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $38.7M | $18.5M | $20.2M | +109% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.8M | $1.3M | $528K | +41% |
Questions
How much did EverQuote's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
EverQuote's revenue rose $44.1M (+25%) from $174M in Q3 2025 to $218M in Q3 2026.
What drove EverQuote's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Automotive +$32.7M (+21%); Home and Renters +$11.4M (+70%).