Filing Flows › Fastenal (FAST) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Fastenal (FAST) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Fastenal's revenue rose $76.4M (+3%) from $2.4B in Q2 2026 to $2.5B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 44.8% against 44.6% (+0.3 pts).
Fastenal, Q3 2026: revenue $2.5B (+16% year over year), operating margin 21.5%, net earnings $402M, operating cash flow $422M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.8% | 44.6% | +0.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 21.5% | 21.0% | +0.5 pts |
| Net margin | 16.3% | 16.0% | +0.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.1% | 8.4% | +5.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B | $2.4B | $76.4M | +3% |
| Gross profit | $1.1B | $1.1B | $41.1M | +4% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.4B | $1.3B | $35.3M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $531M | $502M | $29.0M | +6% |
| Operating expenses | $574M | $562M | $12.1M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $531M | $502M | $29.1M | +6% |
| Net earnings | $402M | $383M | $18.8M | +5% |
| Income tax | $130M | $119M | $10.3M | +9% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $44.9M | $45.5M | −$600K | -1% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.6M | $2.6M | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $27.5M | $165M | −$138M | -83% |
| Operating cash flow | $422M | $266M | $156M | +59% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $348M | $202M | $146M | +72% |
| Capital expenditures | $74.0M | $64.1M | $9.9M | +15% |
Questions
How much did Fastenal's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Fastenal's revenue rose $76.4M (+3%) from $2.4B in Q2 2026 to $2.5B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 44.8% against 44.6% (+0.3 pts).