Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Fastenal (FAST)

Fastenal (FAST) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 19, 2026 · Fastenal (FAST) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 16% year over year to $2.5B · 16¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 21.5%

Fastenal made $2.5B in Q3 2026 (+16% Y/Y). Operating margin 21.5%, net earnings $402M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 19, 2026.

Revenue$2.5B
Year over year+16%
Operating margin21.5%
Net earnings$402M
Operating cash flow$422M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Fastenal Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue, costs, profit and cash flow
Fastenal Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.5B in Q3 2026, up 15% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 44.8%, down 0.4 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $0.53B, a 21.5% margin (up 0.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 27% reached operating profit, above the 21% margin then. Operating expenses grew 9% against revenue growth of 15%. Net earnings were $0.40B, up 20% year over year. The effective tax rate was 24.4%.

Operating cash flow was $0.42B (up 9% year over year), 105% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.04B of depreciation and amortization and $2.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.03B. Capital expenditures of $0.07B left free cash flow of $0.35B.

Quarterly history

Fastenal revenue by quarterFastenal revenue by quarter$2.0BQ1 2025$2.1BQ2 2025$2.1BQ3 2025$2.0BQ4 2025$2.2BQ1 2026$2.4BQ2 2026$2.5BQ3 2026
Fastenal net earnings by quarterFastenal net earnings by quarter$299MQ1 2025$330MQ2 2025$336MQ3 2025$294MQ4 2025$340MQ1 2026$383MQ2 2026$402MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 19, 2026$2.5B+16%21.5%$402M$422M
Q2 202610-QJul 16, 2026$2.4B+15%21.0%$383M$266M
Q1 202610-QApr 16, 2026$2.2B+12%20.3%$340M$378M
Q4 202510-KFeb 5, 2026$2.0B+11%19.0%$294M$368M
Q3 202510-QOct 16, 2025$2.1B+12%20.7%$336M$387M
Q2 202510-QJul 17, 2025$2.1B+9%21.0%$330M$279M
Q1 202510-QApr 16, 2025$2.0B+3%20.1%$299M$262M

Charts

Fastenal: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFastenal: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+3%Q1 2025+9%+6%Q2 2025+12%+3%Q3 2025+11%-5%Q4 2025+12%+9%Q1 2026+15%+8%Q2 2026+16%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +16%, Q/Q +3%.
Fastenal: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Fastenal: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$1.4BDividends−$1.1BCapital spending−$257MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$95.0MOther financing−$80.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$76.2MShares issued$17.9MAsset & business sales$9.3MOther investing−$2.3MExchange rates−$400K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Fastenal: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFastenal: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$262M$283MQ4 2024$299M$262MQ1 2025$330M$279MQ2 2025$336M$387MQ3 2025$294M$368MQ4 2025$340M$378MQ1 2026$383M$266MQ2 2026$402M$422MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $402M, Operating cash flow $422M.
Fastenal: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Fastenal: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)1.15BFY20201.15BFY20211.15BFY20221.15BFY20231.15BFY20241.15BFY2025
-0.1% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2023.
Fastenal in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 5200)Fastenal in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 5200)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +6%median 8%SHWTSCOGRWGIPWFAST (+16%, 22%)
Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Fastenal

Note – Information in this section is as of year end unless otherwise noted. The year end is December 31, 2025 unless additional years are included or noted. Fastenal began as a partnership in 1967, and was incorporated under the laws of Minnesota in 1968. We opened our first branch in 1967 in Winona, Minnesota, a city with a population today of approximately 26,000. We began with a marketing strategy of supplying threaded fasteners to customers through a branch network in small, medium, and, in subsequent years, large cities. Over time, how and where we engage our customers has expanded and evolved. Today we sell a broader range of industrial and construction supplies spanning more than nine major product lines through a global network of locations utilizing diverse technologies such as vending devices, bin stock devices, and eBusiness.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 5, 2026.

Fastenal against its Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +16% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: 21.5% against the peers' median 7.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FAST FastenalQ3 2026$2.5B+16%21.5%
SHW Sherwin WilliamsQ3 2026$6.9B+8%15.5%
TSCO Tractor SupplyQ3 2026$3.9B+5%7.9%
GRWG GrowGenerationQ2 2026$43.2M+6%-5.4%
IPW iPowerQ4 FY26$1.4M-86%-648.0%

Source: Fastenal 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 815556 · Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply

13F: who owns FAST and who is buying

Largest holders of FAST (13F)Largest holders of FAST (13F)Vanguard Group$6.1BBlackRock$5.1BVanguard Capital Management LLC$3.6BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$3.1BState Street$2.7BCharles Schwab Investment Managem…$2.1BGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.9BInvesco$1.9BMorgan Stanley$1.0BBank of New York Mellon$859M
Funds' net buying of FAST by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FAST by quarter (13F)$11.2M2024-09−$47.1M2024-12$474M2025-03$592M2025-06−$638M2025-09$1.0B2025-12−$477M2026-03−$712M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FAST

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare FAST with

中文版:Fastenal(FAST)财报

Español · Français