Filing Flows › Five Below (FIVE) › Guidance history
Five Below (FIVE) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Five Below gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Nov 29, 2023. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +5.1% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 7 times and lowered it 0 times.
Revenue
Met or beat 9 of 9 periods (9 above, 0 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY27 | $1.2B–$1.2B (Sep 2, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q2 FY27 | $1.2B–$1.2B (Jun 3, 2026) | $1.3B | above the range | +6.0% |
| Q1 FY27 | $1.2B–$1.2B (Mar 18, 2026) | $1.3B | above the range | +8.0% |
| FY27 | $5.2B–$5.3B (Mar 18, 2026) → raised $5.4B–$5.5B (Jun 3, 2026) → raised $5.6B–$5.7B (Sep 2, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 FY26 | $1.6B–$1.6B (Dec 3, 2025) | $1.7B | above the range | +8.4% |
| FY26 | $4.2B–$4.3B (Mar 19, 2025) → raised $4.3B–$4.4B (Jun 4, 2025) → raised $4.4B–$4.5B (Aug 27, 2025) → raised $4.6B–$4.7B (Dec 3, 2025) | $4.8B | above the range | +2.8% |
| Q3 FY26 | $950M–$970M (Aug 27, 2025) | $1.0B | above the range | +8.2% |
| Q2 FY26 | $975M–$995M (Jun 4, 2025) | $1.0B | above the range | +4.2% |
| Q1 FY26 | $905M–$925M (Mar 19, 2025) | $971M | above the range | +6.1% |
| Q4 FY25 | $1.4B–$1.4B (Dec 4, 2024) | $1.4B | above the range | +1.9% |
Net income
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | $672M–$698M (Sep 2, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 FY27 | $56.0M–$63.0M (Sep 2, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY25 | $318M–$346M (Mar 20, 2024) → lowered $275M–$297M (Jun 5, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY24 | $300M–$310M (Nov 29, 2023) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY24 | $201M–$211M (Nov 29, 2023) | — | — | — |
Adjusted net income
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | $65.0M–$72.0M (Jun 3, 2026) | — | — | — |
| FY27 | $431M–$459M (Mar 18, 2026) → raised $482M–$504M (Jun 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | $88.0M–$94.0M (Mar 18, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 | $187M–$197M (Dec 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 | $7.0M–$13.0M (Aug 27, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 | $28.0M–$34.0M (Jun 4, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY26 | $227M–$261M (Mar 19, 2025) → raised $235M–$261M (Jun 4, 2025) → raised $264M–$286M (Aug 27, 2025) → raised $317M–$327M (Dec 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY26 | $28.0M–$34.0M (Mar 19, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY25 | $179M–$189M (Dec 4, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY25 | $241M–$261M (Aug 28, 2024) → raised $265M–$275M (Dec 4, 2024) | — | — | — |
EPS
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | $0.57–$0.69 (Jun 5, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY25 | $5.71–$6.22 (Mar 20, 2024) → lowered $4.97–$5.37 (Jun 5, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY25 | $0.58–$0.69 (Mar 20, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY24 | $5.40–$5.56 (Nov 29, 2023) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY24 | $3.64–$3.80 (Nov 29, 2023) | — | — | — |
Capital expenditures
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | $230M–$250M (Mar 18, 2026) → reaffirmed $230M–$250M (Jun 3, 2026) → raised $250M–$260M (Sep 2, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY26 | $210M–$230M (Mar 19, 2025) → reaffirmed $210M–$230M (Jun 4, 2025) → lowered $210M (Aug 27, 2025) → lowered $200M (Dec 3, 2025) | $175M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
| FY25 | $365M (Mar 20, 2024) → lowered $345M–$355M (Jun 5, 2024) → lowered $335M–$345M (Aug 28, 2024) → reaffirmed $340M (Dec 4, 2024) | $324M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
| FY24 | $335M (Nov 29, 2023) | — | — | — |
Adjusted EPS
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | −$2.00 (Jun 3, 2026) | — | — | — |
| FY27 | −$4.00 (Mar 18, 2026) → raised −$3.00 (Jun 3, 2026) → reaffirmed −$3.00 (Sep 2, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q1 FY27 | −$3.00 (Mar 18, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 | −$3.00 (Dec 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 | −$2.00 (Aug 27, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 | −$2.00 (Jun 4, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY26 | −$4.00 (Mar 19, 2025) → raised −$3.00 (Jun 4, 2025) → reaffirmed −$3.00 (Aug 27, 2025) → lowered −$4.00 (Dec 3, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY26 | −$3.00 (Mar 19, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY25 | −$3.00 (Dec 4, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY25 | −$4.00 (Aug 28, 2024) → reaffirmed −$4.00 (Dec 4, 2024) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Five Below, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.3B (+23% year over year), operating margin 21.8%, net earnings $221M, operating cash flow $215M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Five Below beat its guidance?
Five Below gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Nov 29, 2023. Of 9 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (100%). Revenue: 9 of 9, on average +5.1% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Five Below raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 7 times and lowered it 0 times since Nov 29, 2023.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.