Filing Flows › Shift4 Payments (FOUR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Shift4 Payments (FOUR) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Shift4 Payments's revenue rose $24.0M (+2%) from $1.3B in Q2 2026 to $1.3B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: TFS revenue +$22.0M (+19%); Subscription and other revenue +$2.0M (+2%); Payments-based revenue +$0 (0%). Operating margin 9.9% against 7.3% (+2.5 pts).
Shift4 Payments, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+12% year over year), operating margin 9.9%, net earnings $38.0M, operating cash flow $221M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.9% | 7.3% | +2.5 pts |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 1.7% | +1.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.4% | 4.4% | +12.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments-based revenue | $1.1B | $1.1B | $0 | 0% |
| TFS revenue | $139M | $117M | $22.0M | +19% |
| Subscription and other revenue | $107M | $105M | $2.0M | +2% |
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.3B | $24.0M | +2% |
| Operating profit | $130M | $95.0M | $35.0M | +37% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.2B | $1.2B | −$11.0M | -0.9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $66.0M | $37.0M | $29.0M | +78% |
| Other expense, net | $64.0M | $58.0M | $6.0M | +10% |
| Cost of revenue | $860M | $849M | $11.0M | +1% |
| Sales & marketing | $12.0M | $11.0M | $1.0M | +9% |
| General & admin | $216M | $231M | −$15.0M | -6% |
| Other operating costs | $101M | $109M | −$8.0M | -7% |
| Net earnings | $38.0M | $22.0M | $16.0M | +73% |
| Minority interests | $2.0M | $2.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Income tax | $26.0M | $13.0M | $13.0M | +100% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $129M | $139M | −$10.0M | -7% |
| Share-based compensation | $19.0M | $31.0M | −$12.0M | -39% |
| Working capital & other | $35.0M | −$129M | $164M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $221M | $63.0M | $158M | +251% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $216M | $57.0M | $159M | +279% |
| Capital expenditures | $5.0M | $6.0M | −$1.0M | -17% |
Questions
How much did Shift4 Payments's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Shift4 Payments's revenue rose $24.0M (+2%) from $1.3B in Q2 2026 to $1.3B in Q3 2026.
What drove Shift4 Payments's revenue change in Q3 2026?
TFS revenue +$22.0M (+19%); Subscription and other revenue +$2.0M (+2%); Payments-based revenue +$0 (0%).