Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › First Merchants (FRME)

First Merchants (FRME) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 · First Merchants (FRME) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 20% year over year to $199M · 34¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 39.9%

First Merchants made $199M in Q3 2026 (+20% Y/Y): Net interest income $161M, Noninterest income $38.0M. Operating margin 39.9%, net earnings $68.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026.

Revenue$199M
Year over year+20%
Operating margin39.9%
Net earnings$68.3M
Operating cash flow$78.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $199.1M in Q3 2026, up 20% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter. Net interest income was the largest line at 81% of revenue. Net interest income added $27.4M year over year (up 21%), 83% of the total change.

Operating profit was $79.5M, a 39.9% margin (up 0.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus a year earlier, 43% reached operating profit, above the 39% margin then. Total costs grew 19% against revenue growth of 20%. The fastest-growing cost line was Noninterest expense (+20%). Net earnings were $68.3M, up 20% year over year. The effective tax rate was 14.1%.

Operating cash flow was $78.4M (down 10% year over year), 115% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $9.7M of depreciation and amortization and $2.0M of share-based compensation.

Quarterly history

First Merchants revenue by quarterFirst Merchants revenue by quarter$196MQ2 2026$199MQ3 2026
First Merchants net earnings by quarterFirst Merchants net earnings by quarter$44.0MQ2 2026$68.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 30, 2026$199M+20%39.9%$68.3M$78.4M
Q2 202610-QJul 31, 2026$196M+19%24.4%$44.0M$88.0M

Charts

First Merchants: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026First Merchants: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$599MOther financing$468MOperating cash flow$306MDividends−$90.1MBuybacks−$60.7MOther investing−$25.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.5MShares issued$589K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
First Merchants: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFirst Merchants: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$64.3M$67.5MQ4 2024$55.3M$61.7MQ1 2025$56.8M$53.7MQ2 2025$56.8M$87.6MQ3 2025$57.1M$80.7MQ4 2025$28.2M$58.6MQ1 2026$44.0M$88.0MQ2 2026$68.3M$78.4MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $68.3M, Operating cash flow $78.4M.
First Merchants: diluted shares by fiscal yearFirst Merchants: diluted shares by fiscal year54MFY202054MFY202158MFY202259MFY202359MFY202458MFY2025
+6.5% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
First Merchants in its industry: growth against margin (68 companies, SIC 6021)First Merchants in its industry: growth against margin (68 companies, SIC 6021)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 37%JPMBACCWFCCOFUSBPNCTFCHBANKEYPNFPHSBC USA IncZIONUMBFWebster Financial CorpONBCFRVLYBOKFBANCFNBFHNFULTWSFSFFBCWSBCCBUPRKTRMKWAFDNBTBCASHBANFOCFCNWBITBBKNICHOPEFCFDCOMNBHCBHRBAMTBWBHCCHCOALRSHAFCNEWTCACCBNKBFCFMCBWABCSHBIPFISCAREBCALSFSTMRBKFDBCFNLCFUNCLCNBATLOCFBKASRVNKSHFRME (+20%, 40%)
National Commercial Banks; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About First Merchants

First Merchants Corporation (the “Corporation”) is a financial holding company headquartered in Muncie, Indiana and was organized in September 1982. The Corporation’s common stock is traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market System under the symbol FRME. The Corporation has one full-service bank charter, First Merchants Bank, which opened for business in Muncie, Indiana in March 1893. The Bank also operates First Merchants Private Wealth Advisors (a division of First Merchants Bank). The Bank includes 111 banking locations in Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan. In addition to its branch network, the Corporation offers comprehensive electronic and mobile delivery channels to its customers. The Corporation’s business activities are currently limited to one significant business segment, which is community banking.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 25, 2026.

First Merchants against its National Commercial Banks peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +20% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 39.9% against the peers' median 32.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FRME First MerchantsQ3 2026$199M+20%39.9%
JPM JPMorgan ChaseQ3 2026$50.2B+8%40.1%
BAC Bank of AmericaQ3 2026$30.0B+3%29.9%
C CitigroupQ3 2026$23.8B+8%30.6%
WFC Wells FargoQ3 2026$21.9B+2%32.5%
COF Capital One FinancialQ3 2026$16.3B+6%28.0%
USB US BancorpQ3 2026$8.0B+9%35.1%
PNC PNC Financial Services GroupQ3 2026$6.6B+11%40.0%
TFC Truist FinancialQ3 2026$3.7B-28%23.9%

Source: First Merchants 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 712534 · National Commercial Banks

Guidance and outlook

First Merchants: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-30)First Merchants: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-30)Other1Demand1
2 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.

13F: who owns FRME and who is buying

Largest holders of FRME (13F)Largest holders of FRME (13F)BlackRock$233MVanguard Group$224MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$161MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$149MVanguard Capital Management LLC$119MState Street$111MEarnest Partners LLC$95.0MGeode Capital Management, LLC$73.0MNuveen, LLC$46.3MVictory Capital Management$45.6M
Funds' net buying of FRME by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FRME by quarter (13F)$8.2M2024-09$49.7M2024-12$56.1M2025-03−$6.3M2025-06$3.9M2025-09$2.4M2025-12$55.0M2026-03$16.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FRME

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results

Compare FRME with

中文版:First Merchants(FRME)财报

Español · Français