Filing Flows

Filing Flows › First Merchants (FRME) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

First Merchants (FRME) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

First Merchants's revenue rose $3.0M (+2%) from $196M in Q2 2026 to $199M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Net interest income +$2.1M (+1%); Noninterest income +$849K (+2%). Operating margin 39.9% against 24.4% (+15.6 pts).

First Merchants, Q3 2026: revenue $199M (+20% year over year), operating margin 39.9%, net earnings $68.3M, operating cash flow $78.4M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

First Merchants: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026First Merchants: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Working capital & other$34.5MOperating profit$31.8MPre-tax earnings$31.8MCredit loss provision−$29.7MCosts & expenses−$28.8MNet earnings$24.3MOperating cash flow−$9.6MIncome tax$7.4MNet interest income$2.1MNoninterest expense$907K

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Operating margin39.9%24.4%+15.6 pts
Net margin34.3%22.4%+11.9 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Net interest income$161M$159M$2.1M+1%
Noninterest income$38.0M$37.2M$849K+2%
Revenue$199M$196M$3.0M+2%
Operating profit$79.5M$47.8M$31.8M+67%
Costs & expenses$120M$148M−$28.8M-19%
Pre-tax earnings$79.5M$47.8M$31.8M+67%
Credit loss provision$3.3M$33.0M−$29.7M-90%
Noninterest expense$116M$115M$907K+0.8%
Net earnings$68.3M$44.0M$24.3M+55%
Income tax$11.2M$3.8M$7.4M+197%
Depreciation & amortization$9.7M$9.3M$416K+4%
Share-based compensation$2.0M$1.9M$113K+6%
Working capital & other$1.6M−$32.9M$34.5M—
Operating cash flow$78.4M$88.0M−$9.6M-11%

Questions

How much did First Merchants's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

First Merchants's revenue rose $3.0M (+2%) from $196M in Q2 2026 to $199M in Q3 2026.

What drove First Merchants's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Net interest income +$2.1M (+1%); Noninterest income +$849K (+2%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →