Filing Flows › First Merchants (FRME) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
First Merchants (FRME) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
First Merchants's revenue rose $32.9M (+20%) from $166M in Q3 2025 to $199M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Net interest income +$27.4M (+21%); Noninterest income +$5.5M (+17%). Operating margin 39.9% against 39.3% (+0.7 pts).
First Merchants, Q3 2026: revenue $199M (+20% year over year), operating margin 39.9%, net earnings $68.3M, operating cash flow $78.4M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 39.9% | 39.3% | +0.7 pts |
| Net margin | 34.3% | 34.2% | +0.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $161M | $134M | $27.4M | +21% |
| Noninterest income | $38.0M | $32.5M | $5.5M | +17% |
| Revenue | $199M | $166M | $32.9M | +20% |
| Operating profit | $79.5M | $65.3M | $14.2M | +22% |
| Costs & expenses | $120M | $101M | $18.7M | +19% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $79.5M | $65.3M | $14.2M | +22% |
| Credit loss provision | $3.3M | $4.3M | −$1.0M | -23% |
| Noninterest expense | $116M | $96.6M | $19.7M | +20% |
| Net earnings | $68.3M | $56.8M | $11.6M | +20% |
| Income tax | $11.2M | $8.5M | $2.7M | +32% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.7M | $8.0M | $1.7M | +21% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.0M | $1.8M | $210K | +12% |
| Working capital & other | $1.6M | −$21.0M | $22.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $78.4M | $87.6M | −$9.2M | -10% |
Questions
How much did First Merchants's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
First Merchants's revenue rose $32.9M (+20%) from $166M in Q3 2025 to $199M in Q3 2026.
What drove First Merchants's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Net interest income +$27.4M (+21%); Noninterest income +$5.5M (+17%).