Filing Flows › Companies › First Solar › Timeline
First Solar stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−26.0% to $201.14
First Solar (FSLR) stock fell 26% over the last 252 sessions, to $201.14. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade and 7 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 14.3% | +0.3% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +9.8% (+10.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Markus Gloeckler plans to sell $139K | −1.8% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Markus Gloeckler plans to sell $160K | −1.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +5.5% (+5.6% vs SPY) | −14.2% (−13.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Samantha L. Sloan plans to sell $28K | −3.5% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −10.9% (−8.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Sloan Samantha L. sold $28K | −3.5% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −10.9% (−8.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jason E. Dymbort plans to sell $923K | +0.7% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −9.4% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −16.4% (−15.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Markus Gloeckler plans to sell $206K | +4.6% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −15.3% (−15.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael Koralewski plans to sell $1.6M | +9.8% (+8.4% vs SPY) | +17.0% (+13.5% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−7.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Markus Gloeckler plans to sell $750K | +9.8% (+8.4% vs SPY) | +17.0% (+13.5% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−7.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 36.1% | +3.3% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +17.3% (+11.9% vs SPY) | +5.3% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.3% | +5.8% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +13.4% (+10.3% vs SPY) | +47.6% (+41.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -6.3% | +0.4% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −19.2% (−19.8% vs SPY) | −22.8% (−18.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.6% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −15.4% (−16.0% vs SPY) | −19.1% (−13.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, First Solar's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($28K).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → First Solar: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.