Filing Flows › Foster L B (FSTR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Foster L B (FSTR) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Foster L B's revenue rose $29.7M (+21%) from $138M in Q3 2025 to $168M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Rail, Technologies, and Services +$25.1M (+32%); Infrastructure Solutions +$4.6M (+8%). Gross margin 20.5% against 22.5% (-2.0 pts).
Foster L B, Q3 2026: revenue $168M (+22% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $6.8M, operating cash flow $23.6M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 20.5% | 22.5% | -2.0 pts |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 6.0% | +0.0 pts |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 3.1% | +0.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.4% | 19.1% | -6.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precast Concrete Products | $47.1M | $43.3M | $3.9M | +9% |
| Steel Products | $17.9M | $17.2M | $701K | +4% |
| Infrastructure Solutions | $65.1M | $60.5M | $4.6M | +8% |
| Rail, Technologies, and Services | $103M | $77.8M | $25.1M | +32% |
| Revenue | $168M | $138M | $29.7M | +21% |
| Gross profit | $34.4M | $31.1M | $3.4M | +11% |
| Cost of revenue | $134M | $107M | $26.4M | +25% |
| Operating profit | $10.1M | $8.3M | $1.8M | +22% |
| Operating expenses | $24.3M | $22.8M | $1.6M | +7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $9.3M | $7.1M | $2.2M | +31% |
| Other expense, net | $766K | $1.2M | −$392K | -34% |
| SG&A | $23.7M | $22.1M | $1.7M | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $617K | $694K | −$77K | -11% |
| Net earnings | $6.8M | $4.3M | $2.4M | +56% |
| Income tax | $2.5M | $2.8M | −$265K | -9% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.9M | $3.0M | −$105K | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.2M | $1.3M | −$92K | -7% |
| Working capital & other | $12.7M | $20.6M | −$7.9M | -38% |
| Operating cash flow | $23.6M | $29.2M | −$5.6M | -19% |
| Free Cash Flow (company-reported) | $20.8M | $26.4M | −$5.5M | -21% |
| Capital expenditures on property, plant, and equipment | $2.7M | $2.8M | −$86K | -3% |
Questions
How much did Foster L B's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Foster L B's revenue rose $29.7M (+21%) from $138M in Q3 2025 to $168M in Q3 2026.
What drove Foster L B's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Rail, Technologies, and Services +$25.1M (+32%); Infrastructure Solutions +$4.6M (+8%).