Filing Flows › Companies › Fortive › Timeline
Fortive stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+28.5% to $65.37
Fortive (FTV) stock rose 28% over the last 252 sessions, to $65.37. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter Underwood plans to sell $3.1M | −0.9% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −0.6% (+4.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Underwood Peter C sold $3.1M | −0.9% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −0.6% (+4.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Insider sale | Mulhall Christopher M. sold $1.2M | −0.9% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −0.6% (+4.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.4% | +4.0% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+10.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 10, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.3% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Peter C Underwood plans to sell $533K | +0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−7.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Underwood Peter C sold $533K | +0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−7.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.9% | −7.4% (−5.8% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−9.8% vs SPY) | −6.2% (−9.5% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.3% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +0.2% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.4% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Underwood Peter C sold $2.9M | +1.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +2.3% (0.0% vs SPY) | +1.9% (−3.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.9% | −3.2% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−5.3% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−11.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.3% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.4% | +10.1% (+10.6% vs SPY) | +13.1% (+12.7% vs SPY) | +6.6% (+7.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Fortive's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 4 sales ($7.7M). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −6.7%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Fortive: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.