First Watch Restaurant Group cash flow, quarter by quarter
Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow$5.1M in Q3 2026 · −$21.2M over twelve months
Operating cash flow$48.5M
Capital spending−$43.4M
Free cash flow+$5.1M
Cash / net income10.1×
Analysis
In Q3 2026, First Watch Restaurant Group generated $48.5M of operating cash flow and spent $43.4M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $5.1M.
Over the twelve months to Sep 27, 2026, operating cash flow was $129M; the largest uses were capital spending ($150M), other financing ($11.4M), acquisitions ($1.3M); besides operations, cash came from net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($33.5M), shares issued ($1.3M); the cash balance rose by $351K.
Operating cash flow was $48.5M against net income of $4.8M — 10.1× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: depreciation & amortization +$22.7M, employee-related liabilities +$11.1M, stock-based pay +$3.6M.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $48.5M, Capital spending $43.4M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $463M; the largest uses were capital spending ($466M) and acquisitions ($175M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$21.1M
Debt$291M
Net debt$270M
Due within a year$11.2M
First Watch Restaurant Group's operations bring cash in ($129M over twelve months), and it spends more than that on capital projects: a gap of $21.2M funded from its $21.1M of cash and investments and from borrowing ($291M of debt, $11.2M due within a year). That is a choice to invest, not a cash runway running down.
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $21.1M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Acquisitions
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$48.5M
−$43.4M
—
−$1.9M
$167K
−$580K
$5.1M
Q2 2026
$27.4M
−$40.5M
—
$13.1M
$166K
$3.1M
−$13.1M
Q1 2026
$34.5M
−$29.3M
−$171K
$118K
$89K
−$2.3M
$5.1M
Q4 2025
$18.5M
−$36.8M
−$1.2M
$21.0M
$890K
−$532K
−$18.3M
Q3 2025
$47.9M
−$42.5M
—
−$611K
—
−$1.5M
$5.4M
Q2 2025
$39.4M
−$41.1M
−$54.8M
$32.5M
$170K
−$570K
−$1.7M
Q1 2025
$20.1M
−$36.5M
−$10K
$2.9M
$133K
$14.7M
−$16.4M
Q4 2024
$22.9M
−$40.6M
−$91K
−$159K
$1.4M
$17.8M
−$17.7M
First Watch Restaurant Group: income statement and cash flow
First Watch Restaurant Group, Q3 2026: revenue $350M (+11% year over year), operating margin 3.2%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.