Filing Flows

Filing Flows › First Watch Restaurant Group (FWRG) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

First Watch Restaurant Group (FWRG) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

First Watch Restaurant Group's revenue rose $46.8M (+15%) from $308M in Q2 2025 to $355M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Restaurant sales +$46.5M (+15%); Franchise revenues +$287K (+10%); Initial fees +$27K (+49%). Operating margin 2.3% against 2.4% (-0.1 pts).

First Watch Restaurant Group, Q2 2026: revenue $355M (+15% year over year), operating margin 2.3%, net earnings $2.3M, operating cash flow $27.4M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

First Watch Restaurant Group: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025First Watch Restaurant Group: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Restaurant sales$46.5MCosts & expenses$46.0MOther operating costs$40.4MIn-restaurant dining sales$36.9MWorking capital & other$16.8MOperating cash flow−$12.0MNegative free cash flow (OCF …$11.4MThird-party delivery sales$6.9MGeneral & admin$5.5MDepreciation & amortization$3.7M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Operating margin2.3%2.4%-0.1 pts
Net margin0.7%0.7%-0.0 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
In-restaurant dining sales$284M$247M$36.9M+15%
Third-party delivery sales$41.3M$34.5M$6.9M+20%
Take-out sales$25.8M$23.1M$2.7M+12%
Restaurant sales$351M$305M$46.5M+15%
Franchise revenues$3.2M$2.9M$287K+10%
Initial fees$82K$55K$27K+49%
Revenue$355M$308M$46.8M+15%
Operating profit$8.1M$7.3M$814K+11%
Costs & expenses$347M$301M$46.0M+15%
Pre-tax earnings$3.4M$3.6M−$208K-6%
Other expense, net$4.8M$3.7M$1.0M+27%
General & admin$38.7M$33.2M$5.5M+17%
Other operating costs$308M$267M$40.4M+15%
Net earnings$2.3M$2.1M$233K+11%
Income tax$1.0M$1.5M−$441K-30%
Depreciation & amortization$21.8M$18.1M$3.7M+20%
Share-based compensation$3.7M$2.8M$907K+33%
Working capital & other$435K−$16.4M$16.8M—
Operating cash flow$27.4M$39.4M−$12.0M-30%
Capital expenditures$40.5M$41.1M−$589K-1%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$13.1M$1.7M$11.4M+687%

Questions

How much did First Watch Restaurant Group's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

First Watch Restaurant Group's revenue rose $46.8M (+15%) from $308M in Q2 2025 to $355M in Q2 2026.

What drove First Watch Restaurant Group's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Restaurant sales +$46.5M (+15%); Franchise revenues +$287K (+10%); Initial fees +$27K (+49%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →