Filing Flows › Greenbrier Companies (GBX) › Q3 FY26 › vs Q2 FY26
Greenbrier Companies (GBX) Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Greenbrier Companies's revenue fell $11.0M (-2%) from $588M in Q2 FY26 to $576M in Q3 FY26. The biggest changes: Manufacturing −$12.4M (-2%); Leasing and Fleet Management +$1.4M (+3%). Gross margin 14.1% against 11.8% (+2.2 pts).
Greenbrier Companies, Q3 FY26: revenue $576M (-32% year over year), operating margin 5.5%, net earnings $18.9M, operating cash flow −$227M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 14.1% | 11.8% | +2.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 4.3% | +1.3 pts |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 2.6% | +0.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | $529M | $542M | −$12.4M | -2% |
| Leasing and Fleet Management | $47.4M | $46.0M | $1.4M | +3% |
| Revenue | $576M | $588M | −$11.0M | -2% |
| Gross profit | $81.1M | $69.5M | $11.6M | +17% |
| Cost of revenue | $495M | $518M | −$22.6M | -4% |
| Operating profit | $31.9M | $25.1M | $6.8M | +27% |
| Operating expenses | $49.2M | $44.4M | $4.8M | +11% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $20.5M | $15.6M | $4.9M | +31% |
| Other expense, net | $11.4M | $9.5M | $1.9M | +20% |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $1.4M | $1.1M | $300K | +27% |
| Net earnings | $18.9M | $15.0M | $3.9M | +26% |
| Income tax | $3.0M | $1.7M | $1.3M | +76% |
| Operating cash sources | $281M | −$106M | $388M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $32.1M | $31.5M | $600K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $5.9M | −$2.5M | -42% |
| Cash used in operations | $227M | −$159M | $386M | — |
| Working capital & other | $281M | −$106M | $388M | — |
Questions
How much did Greenbrier Companies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 FY26?
Greenbrier Companies's revenue fell $11.0M (-2%) from $588M in Q2 FY26 to $576M in Q3 FY26.
What drove Greenbrier Companies's revenue change in Q3 FY26?
Manufacturing −$12.4M (-2%); Leasing and Fleet Management +$1.4M (+3%).