Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Greenbrier Companies (GBX)

Greenbrier Companies (GBX) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q4 FY26 · 10-K filed Oct 26, 2026 · Greenbrier Companies (GBX) Q4 FY26 earnings results →

Q4 FY26 Revenue down 22% year over year to $591M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 4.3%

Greenbrier Companies made $591M in Q4 FY26 (-22% Y/Y): Manufacturing $539M, Leasing and Fleet Management $52.1M. Operating margin 4.3%, net earnings $8.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-K filed Oct 26, 2026.

Revenue$591M
Year over year-22%
Operating margin4.3%
Net earnings$8.7M
Operating cash flow$31.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $591.0M in Q4 FY26, down 22% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter. Manufacturing was the largest line at 91% of revenue.

Gross margin was 13.5%, down 5.4 points from Q4 FY25. Operating profit was $25.5M, a 4.3% margin (down 5.2 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 24% while revenue fell 22%. Net earnings were $8.7M, down 76% year over year. The effective tax rate was 3.0%.

Operating cash flow was $31.5M (down 68% year over year), 244% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $34.2M of depreciation and amortization and $2.7M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $18.3M. Capital expenditures of $132.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$100.6M.

Quarterly history

Greenbrier Companies revenue by quarterGreenbrier Companies revenue by quarter$762MQ2 FY25$843MQ3 FY25$760MQ4 FY25$706MQ1 FY26$588MQ2 FY26$576MQ3 FY26$591MQ4 FY26
Greenbrier Companies net earnings by quarterGreenbrier Companies net earnings by quarter$51.9MQ2 FY25$60.1MQ3 FY25$36.8MQ4 FY25$36.4MQ1 FY26$15.0MQ2 FY26$18.9MQ3 FY26$8.7MQ4 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q4 FY2610-KOct 26, 2026$591M-22%4.3%$8.7M$31.5M
Q3 FY2610-QJul 1, 2026$576M-32%5.5%$18.9M−$227M
Q2 FY2610-QApr 7, 2026$588M-23%4.3%$15.0M$159M
Q1 FY2610-QJan 8, 2026$706M-19%8.7%$36.4M$76.2M
Q4 FY2510-KOct 28, 2025$760M-28%9.5%$36.8M$98.0M
Q3 FY2510-QJul 2, 2025$843M+3%11.0%$60.1M$139M
Q2 FY2510-QApr 8, 2025$762M-12%11.0%$51.9M$93.6M

Charts

Greenbrier Companies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGreenbrier Companies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-12%Q2 FY25+3%+11%Q3 FY25-28%-10%Q4 FY25-19%-7%Q1 FY26-23%-17%Q2 FY26-32%-2%Q3 FY26-22%+3%Q4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Y/Y -22%, Q/Q +3%.
Greenbrier Companies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Greenbrier Companies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Capital spending−$279MAsset & business sales$193MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$69.2MDividends−$42.6MOperating cash flow$39.6MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$32.2MExchange rates$13.6MBuybacks−$13.4MTaxes on employees’ shares−$8.5MOther investing−$4.6MOther financing$1.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Greenbrier Companies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGreenbrier Companies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$59.1M−$65.1MQ1 FY25$46.2M$93.6MQ2 FY25$67.5M$139MQ3 FY25$40.3M$98.0MQ4 FY25$37.3M$76.2MQ1 FY26$13.9M$159MQ2 FY26$17.5M−$227MQ3 FY26$12.9M$31.5MQ4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Net income $12.9M, Operating cash flow $31.5M.
Greenbrier Companies: diluted shares by fiscal yearGreenbrier Companies: diluted shares by fiscal year34MFY2134MFY2234MFY2332MFY2432MFY2532MFY26
-5.6% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Greenbrier Companies: long-term debt falling due (FY26)Greenbrier Companies: long-term debt falling due (FY26)$182M2027$445M2028$41.9M2029$230M2030$65.0M2031$891MLater
Cash $235M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $1.8B at 2026-08-31.
Greenbrier Companies in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 3743)Greenbrier Companies in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 3743)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 18%WABTRNRAILGBX (-22%, 4%)
Railroad Equipment; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Greenbrier Companies

Greenbrier, headquartered in Lake Oswego, Oregon, is a leading international supplier of equipment and services to global freight transportation markets. Through its wholly-owned subsidiaries and joint ventures, Greenbrier designs, builds and markets freight railcars in North America, Europe and Brazil. We are a leading provider of freight railcar wheel services, parts, maintenance and retrofitting services in North America. Greenbrier owns a lease fleet of approximately 20,900 railcars that originate primarily from Greenbrier's manufacturing operations. Greenbrier offers railcar management, regulatory compliance services and leasing services to railroads and other railcar owners in North America. Learn more about Greenbrier at www.gbrx.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Oct 26, 2026.

Greenbrier Companies against its Railroad Equipment peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -22% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 4.3% against the peers' median 17.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GBX Greenbrier CompaniesQ4 FY26$591M-22%4.3%
WAB Westinghouse Air Brake TechnologiesQ3 2026$3.1B+8%20.0%
TRN Trinity IndustriesQ3 2026$535M+18%17.9%
RAIL FreightCar AmericaQ2 2026$113M-5%-3.8%

Source: Greenbrier Companies 10-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 923120 · Railroad Equipment

Guidance and outlook

Greenbrier Companies Revenue: guidance against what was reportedGreenbrier Companies Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY26$2.5BFY27
Met or beat 1 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.

13F: who owns GBX and who is buying

Largest holders of GBX (13F)Largest holders of GBX (13F)BlackRock$244MVanguard Group$179MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$104MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$98.4MToronto Dominion Bank$93.5MAmerican Century Companies$86.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$65.5MState Street$60.8MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$39.6MGeode Capital Management, LLC$38.9M
Funds' net buying of GBX by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GBX by quarter (13F)−$48.0M2024-09−$9.4M2024-12$28.5M2025-03$69.9M2025-06−$64.4M2025-09−$13.1M2025-12$40.4M2026-03$20.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GBX

History

Every quarter: Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results

Compare GBX with

中文版:Greenbrier Companies(GBX)财报

Español · Français