Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Greenbrier Companies (GBX) › How it makes money

How Greenbrier Companies (GBX) makes money

Greenbrier Companies (GBX) made $591M of revenue in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026 (Q4 FY26). Manufacturing brought in $539M (91%); Leasing and Fleet Management brought in $52.1M (9%). Of every dollar of revenue, 14¢ was left as gross profit, 4¢ was left as operating profit, 1¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Greenbrier Companies revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Greenbrier Companies revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Manufacturing$539MLeasing and Fleet Management$52.1M
Greenbrier Companies: revenue by line, Q2 FY25 to Q4 FY26Greenbrier Companies: revenue by line, Q2 FY25 to Q4 FY26ManufacturingLeasing and Fleet Man…Manufacturing: $539M latest$539MLeasing and Fleet Management: $52.1M latestQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
The mix barely moved between Q2 FY25 and Q4 FY26.
Greenbrier Companies revenue by quarterGreenbrier Companies revenue by quarter$762MQ2 FY25$843MQ3 FY25$760MQ4 FY25$706MQ1 FY26$588MQ2 FY26$576MQ3 FY26$591MQ4 FY26
Greenbrier Companies: where each dollar of revenue goesGreenbrier Companies: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue86¢Gross profit14¢Operating expenses9¢Operating profit4¢Income tax0¢Net earnings1¢Operating cash flow5¢

Revenue by segment, Q4 FY26

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Manufacturing$539M91.2%+2%—
Leasing and Fleet Management$52.1M8.8%+10%—

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ4 FY26% of revenue
Revenue$591M100.0%
Cost of revenue$511M86.5%
Gross profit$79.8M13.5%
Operating expenses$54.3M9.2%
Operating profit$25.5M4.3%
Income tax$400K0.1%
Net earnings$8.7M1.5%
Operating cash flow$31.5M5.3%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q4 FY26$591M-22%
Q3 FY26$576M-32%
Q2 FY26$588M-23%
Q1 FY26$706M-19%
Q4 FY25$760M-28%
Q3 FY25$843M+3%
Q2 FY25$762M-12%

From Greenbrier Companies' 10-K filed Oct 26, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Greenbrier Companies make money?

Greenbrier Companies (GBX) made $591M of revenue in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026 (Q4 FY26). Manufacturing brought in $539M (91%); Leasing and Fleet Management brought in $52.1M (9%). Of every dollar of revenue, 14¢ was left as gross profit, 4¢ was left as operating profit, 1¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Greenbrier Companies' biggest business?

Manufacturing: $539M in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026, 91% of revenue.

What is Greenbrier Companies' profit margin?

Net earnings were $8.7M, 1.5% of revenue, in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026; the operating margin was 4.3%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.